Endocrine Abstracts (2008) 17 P53

Social factors and glycaemic control in children with type 1 diabetes mellitus

Akash Sinha, Rebecca Cassans & Mohammed Kibirige


James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough, UK.


Aims: To determine whether single parenthood, special needs, ethnicity and indices of multiple deprivation 2007(proxy for social deprivation) influence metabolic control in T1DM.

Methodology: Retrospective study (12 months) from 01/01/2007 till 31/12/2007. Data on several demographic and clinical variables were obtained from 105 children with T1DM from a single centre, after applying explicit exclusion criteria. Glycaemic control was assessed using HbA1c and number of hospital admissions for severe hypoglycaemia and diabetes ketoacidosis. Compliance was assessed by the number of clinics missed. Data was analysed using SPSS version 16.

NMean HbA1CDNA%DKASevere hypoglycemia
Total1058.7
Caucasian1028.641.9%5.9%12.7%
Ethnic minority39.8100%0%0%
Mainstream938.655.5%5.3%12.9%
Statements/SEN98.540.6%11.1%11.1%
Single parents328.946.9%9.4%15.6%
Two parents708.639.7%4.1%10.9%
TS 1–4 (top 5% IMD)199.152.6%10.5%5.2%
TS 5–17838.638.5%4.8%14.4%

Results:

Conclusions: There was an increased incidence of DKA in children from more deprived areas (P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in mean HbA1c between Indices of Multiple deprivation, ethnicity, parental status and special needs. However, children with two parents were less likely to miss clinic appointments compared to children with single parents. Mainstream school children were more likely to miss clinics compared to their SEN counterparts. This study suggests that we should target delivery of services to children from more deprived areas & single parent families.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.