Sun 25 April 2010

07:00  -  20:00 
Registration
07:00  - 08:15 
Satellite Symposia: Controversial Issues in Acromegaly
Faculty presentations will be based on a pre-meeting e-poll
Sponsored by Pfizer
Room: Forum Hall
Chair: Ezio Ghigo (Italy)
08:30  -  10:00 
Symposium 1: European Networks
Main Auditorium
Chairs: E. Nieschlag (Germany) & J. Christiansen (Denmark)
09:00
S1.3
W. Wiersinga (The Netherlands)
09:15
S1.4
09:30
S1.5
E. Husebye (Norway)
08:30  -  10:00 
Symposium 2: Endocrine aspects of the metabolic syndrome
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: F. Casanueva (Spain) & TBC
08:50
S2.2
09:10
S2.3
08:30  -  10:00 
Symposium 3: Bone Cell Biology
Room: Panorama Hall
Chairs: P. Broulik (Czech Republic) & J. Payer (Slovakia)
10:00 - 10:15 
Coffee Break and Exhibition
Room: Exhibition Hall
10:15  -  11:00 
Plenary Lecture 1
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: M. Alevizaki (Greece) & B. Jarzab (Poland)
11:00  -  11:15 
Presidential Address
Room: Main Auditorium
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 4: The Ageing Male
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: F. Wu ( UK) & G. Forti (Italy)
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 5: Novel targets for thyroid cancer treatment
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: F. Borson-Chazot (France) & J. Cap (Czech Republic)
11:15
S5.1
C. Spitzweg (Germany)
11:45
S5.2
12:15
S5.3
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 6: Neuroendocrine control of reproduction
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: J. Castano (Spain) & R. Millar (UK)
11:15  -  12:45 
Oral Communications 1: Diabetes & Obesity
Room: Panorama Hall
Chairs: V. Hana (Czech Republic) & I. Konrade (Latvia)
13:00  -  14:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
ESE President Meets ESE Affiliated Society Presidents (Invitation Only - Meeting Hall V)
Room: Exhibition Hall
13:00  -  15:30 
Poster session: Talk to me!
13:00  -  14:30 
Debate 1: When should we treat transsexualism / gender dysphoria?
During Puberty: H. Delemarre-van de Waal (The Netherlands); After Puberty: G. T'Sjoen (Belgium)
Room: Main Auditorium
Chair: O. Hiort (Denmark)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 1: Delayed puberty in boys
Room: Forum Hall
E. Malecka-Tendera (Poland)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 2: Primary hyperaldosteronism
Room: Meeting Hall I
J. Widimsky (Czech Republic)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 3: The expanding phenotype of adult Turner syndrome
Room: Panorama Hall
C. Gravholt (Denmark)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 4: Disorders of sexual development (DSD)
Room: Meeting Hall IV
I. Hughes (UK)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 5: How do you choose your treatment in inoperable pancreatic NET?
Room: Forum Hall
B. Kos-Kudla (Poland)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 6: Management of Graves' ophthalmopathy
Room: Meeting Hall I
G. Krassas (Greece)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 7: Cushing's Syndrome
Room: Panorama Hall
M. Boscaro (Italy)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 8: Hyponatraemia: Diagnosis and novel treatments
Room: Meeting Hall IV
C. Thompson (Ireland)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 7: Approaches to preservation of gonadal function after cancer therapy
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: S. Christin-Maitre (France) & A. Milewicz (Poland)
15:30
S7.1
C.Y. Anderson (Denmark)
16:00
S7.2
M. von Wolff (Germany)
16:30
S7.3
A. Borini (Italy)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 8: Endocrine tumours: new genes and association with syndromes
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: J. Bertherat (France) & K. Pacak (Czech Republic)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 9: The role of oxidative stress in the development of the metabolic syndrome
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: A. Sjoholm (Sweden) & C. Meier (Switzerland)
17:00  -  17:15 
Coffee Break and Exhibition
Room: Exhibition Hall
17:15  -  18:00 
Plenary Lecture 2
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: J. Toppari (Finland) & E. Diamanti-Kanarakis (Greece)
17:15
PL2
18:15  -  19:45 
Satellite Symposium: Progress in the management of postmenopausal osteoporosis
Sponsored by Amgen in collaboration with GSK
Room: Panorama Hall
Chairs: Peter Lakatos (Hungary) & Bente Langdahl (Denmark)
18:15  -  19:45 
Satellite Symposium: Improving medical care thanks to multi-targeted therapies
Sponsored by Ipsen
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: Ann Klibanski (USA) & Ezio Ghigo (Italy)
18:15  -  19:45 
Satellite Symposium: Cardiovascular impact of therapies in endocrine diseases
Sponsored by Merck Serono
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chair: Josef Marek (Czech Republic)