Tue 27 April 2010

08:00  -  20:00 
Registration
08:45  -  10:15 
Symposium 18: Diabetes in pregnancy
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: E. Anastasiou (Greece) & R. Lehmann (Switzerland)
08:45  -  10:15 
Symposium 19: Fetal microchimerism as an explanation of disease
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: L. Fugazzola (Italy) & U. Feldt-Rasmussen (Denmark)
08:45  -  10:15 
Young Active Research (YAR) Symposium: The way to human metabolic diseases'
Room: Panorama Hall
Chairs: S. Schmid (Germany) & D.M. Schulte (Germany)
10:15  -  11:00 
Plenary Lecture 5
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: M. Haluzik (Czech Republic) & A. Sjoholm (Sweden)
10:15
PL5
11:00  -  11:15 
Coffee Break and Exhibition
Room: Exhibition Hall
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 20: The endocrine incidentaloma
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: J. Marek ( Czech Republic) & V. Popovic (Serbia)
11:15
S20.1
11:45
S20.2
M. Coculescu (Romania)
12:15
S20.3
S. Tsagarakis (Greece)
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 21: The cardiometabolic interface
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: V. Pirags (Latvia) & E. Fliers (The Netherlands)
11:15
S21.1
11:45
S21.2
12:15
S21.3
11:15  -  12:45 
Symposium 22: MicroRNAs in endocrinology
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: S. Costagiola (Belgium) & J. Kruetzfeldt (Switzerland)
11:15
S22.1
H. Leffers (Denmark)
11:45
S22.2
K. Jazdzewsji (Poland)
12:15
S22.3
13:00  -  14:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
Room: Exhibition Hall
13:00  -  15:30 
Poster session: Talk to me!
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 1: Delayed puberty in boys
Room: Forum Hall
E. Malecka-Tendera (Poland)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 2: Primary hyperaldosteronism
Room: Meeting Hall I
J. Widimsky (Czech Republic)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 3: Modern approach to the adult patient with Turner Syndrome
Room: Panorama Hall
C. Gravholt (Denmark)
13:00  -  14:00 
Meet the Expert 4: Disorders of sexual development (DSD)
Room: Main Auditorium
I. Hughes (UK)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 5: How do you choose your treatment in inoperable pancreatic NET?
Room: Forum Hall
B. Kos-Kudla (Poland)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 6: Management of Graves' ophthalmopathy
Room: Meeting Hall I
G. Krassas (Greece)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 7: Cushing's Syndrome
Room: Panorama Hall
M. Boscaro (Italy)
14:30  -  15:30 
Meet the Expert 8: Hyponatraemia: Diagnosis and novel treatments
Room: Main Auditorium
C. Thompson (Ireland)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 23: Obesity: clinical manifestations and therapeutic intervention
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: A. Pfeifer (Germany) & A. Lewinski (Poland)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 24: Diagnosis and treatment of endocrine malignancies
Room: Forum Hall
Chairs: A. Tabarin (France) & G. Kaltsas (Greece)
15:30
S24.1
16:00
S24.2
16:30
S24.3
B. Szende (Hungary)
15:30  -  17:00 
Symposium 25: Non-classical responses to hormones
Room: Meeting Hall I
Chairs: T. Scanlon (USA) & G. Brabant (UK)
15:30  - 17:00 
Oral Communications 6: Bone
Room: Panorama Hall
Chairs: A. Giustina (Italy) & J. Bollerslev (Norway)
17:00  -  17:15 
Coffee Break and Exhibition
Room: Exhibition Hall
17:15  -  17:30 
ESE Young Investigator Awards & Poster Prizes
Sponsored by Novartis
Room: Main Auditorium
17:30  -  18:15 
Plenary Lecture 6
Room: Main Auditorium
Chairs: I. Hughes (UK) & TBC
17:30
PL6
R. Lovell-Badge (UK)
18:30  -  20:00 
Annual General Meeting of the European Society of Endocrinology (ESE)
Room: Panorama Hall