Endocrine Abstracts (2011) 26 P438

An unusual organ involvement in Werner syndrome: thyroid atrophy

Mustafa Altay, Mehmet Colbay, Fusun Balos Toruner, Mujde Akturk, Erkam Sancar, Nuri Cakir & Metin Arslan


Gazi University Medical Faculty, Ankara, Turkey.


Introduction: Werner syndrome (WS) is an autosomal recessive disease characterized by premature aging, skin changes, gray hair, alopecia, muscle atrophy, osteoporosis, and cataracts and has a high frequency of association with rare neoplasms. In addition, some endocrinological abnormalities were manifested in this rare disease, such as hypogonadism, diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia. Atrophic changes of organs and systems such as skin, brain and genital organs were reported. However, as our knowledge, thyroid atrophy has not been reported in literature, yet. Here, we present a case with thyroid atrophy in WS.

Case: Nineteen-year-old female patient had been diagnosed with WS for 2 years. She had type 2 diabetes mellitus, osteopenia, hyperlipidemia, cataract, gray hair, and skin atrophy. She had been treated with insulin aspart and glargine, metformin, gemfibrozil, calcium and vitamin D. At the time of routine outpatient clinic control, her glucose was unregulated and she was hospitalized for regulation of the blood glucose. Her laboratory tests were as follows; glucose 245 mg/dl, HbA1c 7.9%, TSH: 2.3 μIU/ml (0.6–4.8), fT3 3 pg/ml (2.3–4.2), fT4 0.71 ng/dl (0.74–1.52), anti-T 50.7 (0–64) U/ml, anti-TPO 33.7 U/ml (0–57), TG 7.3 (1.6–59.9) ng/ml. Thereafter, thyroid ultrasonography was performed and bilateral parenchymal heterogenity and very low thyroid volume were detected (right lobe dimensions were 26×10×8 mm, volume was 1 cm3 and left lobe dimensions were 19×10×7 mm, volume was 0.6 cm3). FNA biopsy of both lobes was performed. Decreased follicular epithelium cells were detected in specimens and there was not any thyroiditis signs. Because of having no symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism she was followed up without treatment.

Conclusion: In conclusion, we suggest that thyroid tests and ultrasonography should be performed in all patients with WS.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.