Endocrine Abstracts (2013) 32 P258 | DOI: 10.1530/endoabs.32.P258

TSH secreting pituitary adenoma: a case report

Feyza Yener Ozturk, R Selvinaz Erol, Idris Kuzu, M Masum Canat, Savas Karatas & Yuksel Altuntas


Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Sisli Etfal Training and Research Hospital, Istanbul, Turkey.


Introduction: Thyrotropin secreting pituitary adenomas are rare constituting <2% of pituitary adenomas. Thirty percent of these tumors may be plurihormonal. Most common cosecreted hormone is GH and the least one is PRL. We report here a case of plurihormonal pituitary adenoma symptomatic for TSH secretion.

Case report: A 35-year-old female admitted to hospital because of fatigue, heat intolerance, headache, galactorrhea and menstrual irregularity. Her laboratory analysis showed hyperprolactinemia (PRL: 74 ng/ml), and high fT3 level with inappropriately normal TSH (TSH: 3.14 μIU/ml (n: 0.27–4.2 μIU/ml) fT3: 4.67 pg/ml (n: 1.96–4.36), fT4: 1.24 ng/ml (n: 0.72–1.56 ng/dl). GH level was also high but IGF1 levels were all normal and she did not have any signs or symptoms of acromegaly. Pituitary MRI showed 18×15 mm macroadenoma extending to suprasellar region. She was followed-up with cabergolin for a year. Then she had transsphenoidal hypophysectomy. The immunohistochemical staining showed that tumor cells were strongly reactive to GH, PRL and TSH; Ki67 index was 2%. Four months after operation, she got pregnant. There was no biochemical abnormality during pregnancy. Her pituitary MRI didn’t show any residual image. But at postpartum 2 months, high fT3 and fT4 levels were revealed. PRL was 60 ng/dl (analysis was done 4 h after breastfeeding), fT3: 4.39 pg/ml, fT4: 1.66 ng/dl, TSH: 2.33 μIU/ml, GH: 2.09 ng/ml, IGF1: 205 ng/ml (n: 109–284), cortisol was suppressed after dexamethasone suppression test (1.57 μg/dl). Physical examination revealed only tachycardia. Thyroid autoantibodies were all negative. Thyroid USG was normal other than a 5.3 mm heterogenous, isoechoic nodule. SHBG, glycoprotein alpha subunit to TSH ratio were normal. But TSH levels failed to increase after TRH stimulation test. A pituitary adenoma 16×12×12 mm extending to optic chiasm, invading bilateral cavernous sinuses was found on MRI. Visuel field was normal. Octreotide LAR 20 mg/month and propranolol 40 mg/day were started and reoperation has been planned.

Conclusion: This case emphasizes that all pituitary adenomas should be screened for secretion of all hormones and immunohistochemical staining of all pituitary hormones is mandatory for correct classification.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.

My recently viewed abstracts