28 April 2013

07:00 - 20:00 
Registration
08:30 - 09:15 
Plenary Lecture 1
Main Hall
Chair: I Huhtaniemi (UK)
08:30
PL1
09:15 - 09:30 
Presidential Address
Main Hall
P. Bouchard (France)
09:35 - 11:05 
Symposium 1: Metabolic surgery
Main Hall
Chairs: H Toplak (Austria) & J Salvador (Spain)
09:35 - 11:05 
Symposium 2: Cushing's Disease with negative pituitary imaging
Auditorium 15
Chairs: J O Jørgensen (Denmark) & V Popovic (Serbia)
09:35 - 11:05 
Symposium 3: Female reproduction
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: I Clarke (Australia) & S Franks (UK)
10:05
S3.2
C Flück (Switzerland)
10:35
S3.3
M Schumacher (France)
09:35 - 11:05 
Symposium 4: New advances in GPCRs in endocrinology
Auditorium 12
Chairs: MC Zatelli (Italy) & L Hunyady (Hungary)
11:05 - 11:25 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
11:25 - 12:10 
Debate 1: Vitamin D - we all need more
FOR: C Mathieu (Belgium); AGAINST: M Cooper (UK)
Main Hall
Chair: J Bollerslev (Norway)
11:25 - 12:10 
Meet the Expert 1 - What systems biology can do for endocrine research
BV4
11:25 - 12:10 
Meet the Expert 2 - Adult GH Deficiency replacement
Auditorium 10/11
11:25
MTE2
C Strasburger (Germany)
11:25 - 12:10 
Meet the Expert 3 - Insulin treatment in T2 Diabetes: When, Who and How?
Auditorium 12
11:25 - 12:10 
Meet the Expert 4 - Hyponatraemia: Clinical Management
Auditorium 15
11:25
MTE4
12:15 - 13:00 
Lunch & Exhibition
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 5 - Current guidelines for the classification of NETs
Main Hall
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 6 - New immunotherapy approaches for Graves’ orbitopathy
Auditorium 10/11
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 7 - Primary Osteoporosis: How long to treat
Auditorium 12
12:15
MTE7
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 8 - Vitamin D & Calcium
Auditorium 15
12:15
MTE8
P Lakatos (Hungary)
12:15 - 13:00 
ESE President meets ESE Affiliated Society Presidents
(Invitation Only)
Room 20
13:00 - 14:00 
Attended Poster Presentations
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 5: A guide through the labyrinth of neuroendocrine tumours
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: U Knigge (Denmark) & A Scarpa (Italy)
14:00
S5.1
15:00
S5.3
B Wiedenmann (Germany)
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 6: What's new in type 2 diabetes?
Main Hall
Chairs: D Micic (Serbia) & R Kineman (USA)
14:00
S6.1
14:30
S6.2
15:00
S6.3
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 7: Translational aspects from comparative to clinical endocrinology
Auditorium 12
Chairs: I Huhtaniemi (UK) & C Diéguez (Spain)
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 8: Action of glucocorticoids on bone
Auditorium 15
Chairs: B Langdahal (Denmark) & M Korbonits (UK)
14:00
S8.1
14:30
S8.2
15:30 - 16:00 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 9: New data treatment of hyperglycemia
Main Hall
Chairs: I Satman (Turkey) & F Knop (Denmark)
16:00
S9.1
R Ritzel (Germany)
16:30
S9.2
17:00
S9.3
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 10: Salt-water balance
Auditorium 15
Chairs: C Höybye (Sweden) & M Reincke (Germany)
16:00
S10.1
J Hvarregaard Christensen (Denmark)
17:00
S10.3
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 11: New mechanisms in SST analogue response
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: L Hofland (Netherlands) & P Laurberg (Denmark)
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 12: Male reproductive endocrinology
Auditorium 12
Chairs: A Juul (Denmark) & J Gromoll (Germany)
16:00
S12.1
16:30
S12.2
17:00
S12.3
17:35 - 18:20 
Plenary Lecture 2
Main Hall
Chair: K Öberg (Sweden)
17:35
PL2
L Bodei (Italy)
18:30 - 20:00 
Novartis Satellite Symposium - Focusing on pituitary tumors - a clinical update
Main Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Viropharma Satellite Symposium - A new paradigm in the treatment of patients with adrenal insufficiency
Auditorium 15
Chairs: E Husebye (Norway) & U Feldt-Rasmussen (Denmark)
18:30 - 20:00 
Otsuka Satellite Symposium - ‘Treating hyponatraemia secondary to SIADH; patient case studies, step-by-step processes and clinical outcomes’
Auditorium 10
18:30 - 20:00 
Novo Nordisk Satellite Symposium
Auditorium 12