29 April 2013

07:00 - 20:00 
Registration
07:30 - 08:30 
Bayer Schering Satellite Symposium
Auditorium 15
08:30 - 09:15 
Plenary Lecture 3
Main Hall
Chair: P Beck-Peccoz (Italy)
08:30
PL3
09:20 - 10:50 
Oral Communications 3: Thyroid
Auditorium 15
Chairs: S Gullu (Turkey) & I Lazúrová (Slovakia)
10:50 - 11:15 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
11:15 - 12:00 
Meet the Expert 1 - Repeated
Meeting Room 18
11:15 - 12:00 
Meet the Expert 2 - Repeated
Auditorium 10/11
11:15
MTE2
C Strasburger (Germany)
11:15 - 12:00 
Meet the Expert 3 - Repeated
Auditorium 12
11:15 - 12:00 
Meet the Expert 4 - Repeated
Auditorium 15
11:15
MTE4
12:15 - 13:00 
Lunch & Exhibition
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 5 - Repeated
Main Hall
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 6 - Repeated
Auditorium 10/11
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 7 - Repeated
Auditorium 12
12:15
MTE7
12:15 - 13:00 
Meet the Expert 8 - Repeated
Auditorium 15
12:15
MTE8
P Lakatos (Hungary)
12:15 - 13:00 
ESE President meets ESE New Members
(invitation only)
Room 20
13:00 - 14:00 
Attended Poster Presentations
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 13: Hormonal treatment in transition of patients with rare diseases
Generously supported by the European Journal of Endocrinology (EJE)
Auditorium 15
Chairs: J Dahlgren (Sweden) & C Fajardo (Spain)
14:00
S13.1
C Hoybye (Sweden)
14:30
S13.2
C Gravholt (Denmark)
15:00
S13.3
J de Schepper (Belgium)
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 14: Clinical care of the pheochromocytoma patient
Main Hall
Chairs: V Pirags (Latvia) & V Hana (Czech Republic)
14:00
S14.1
H Timmers (Netherlands)
14:30
S14.2
K Pacak (USA)
15:00
S14.3
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 15: The Frail Male
Auditorium 12
Chairs: J Bollerslev (Norway) & M Simoni (Italy)
14:00
S15.1
M Giannoulis (Greece)
14:30
S15.2
R Eastell (UK)
15:00
S15.3
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 16: Oncogenic signals in thyroid cancer - therapeutic prospects
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: B Nygaard (Denmark) & E degli Uberti (Italy)
14:00 - 15:30 
Meet the Nurse Expert
Meeting Room 18
Chairs: J Christiansen (Denmark) & A Marland (UK) & W Gilvoet (Netherlands)
14:25
EN1.2
N van der Meij (Netherlands)
14:50
EN1.3
15:10
EN1.4
15:30 - 16:00 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 17: Medical treatment of endocrine malignancies - an update
Main Hall
Chairs: D Kastelan (Croatia) & P Løgstrup Poulsen (Denmark)
16:00
S17.1
A Grossman (UK)
16:30
S17.2
J Bertherat (France)
17:00
S17.3
J Smit (Netherlands)
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 18: PCOS
Auditorium 15
Chairs: D Glintborg (Denmark) & S Franks (UK)
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 19: Recent advances in the molecular study of endocrine tumours: microRNAs and more
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: M Theodoropoulou (Germany) & MC Zatelli (Italy)
16:00
S19.1
16:30
S19.2
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 20: New mechanisms of energy balance
Auditorium 12
Chairs: A Lewinski (Poland) & J Rungby (Denmark)
16:00
S20.1
16:30
S20.2
17:00
S20.3
17:35 - 18:20 
Plenary Lecture 4
Main Hall
Chair: P Bouchard (France)
17:35
PL4
Fondation IPSEN 2013 Endocrine Regulations Prize
B O'Malley (USA)
18:30 - 20:00 
Pfizer Satellite Symposium - Lessons learned in the last decade of managing acromegaly – a ‘live’ debate
Auditorium 10/11
Chairs: F Casanueva (Spain) & J Bollerslev (Norway)
18:35
W de Herder (Netherlands)
19:10
AJ van der Lely (Netherlands) & J Otto Lunde Jørgensen (Denmark)
19:45
Moderated by F Casanueva (Spain) & J Bollerslev (Norway)
18:30 - 20:00 
HRA Pharma Satellite Symposium - Management of adrenocortical carcinoma and Cushing’s syndrome: a clinical update
Auditorium 12
18:30 - 20:00 
Ipsen Satellite Symposium - Long-term Medical Treatment Challenges in Acromegaly : have all the concerns been addressed?
Auditorium 15
Chairs: A Giustina (Italy) & C Strasburger (Germany)
20:30 - 00:00 
ECE 2013 Informal Networking Evening
Ticket holders only
Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen