Endocrine Abstracts (2017) 49 EP121 | DOI: 10.1530/endoabs.49.EP121

A rare case: adrenal lymphangioma

Yusuf Durmus1, Mehmet Celik2, Buket Yilmaz Bulbul2, Semra Ayturk2, Nuray Can3, Ebru Tastekin3 & Sibel Guldiken2


1Department of Internal Medicine, Medical Faculty, Trakya University, Edirne, Turkey; 2Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Medical Faculty, Trakya University, Edirne, Turkey; 3Department of Pathology, Medical Faculty, Trakya University, Edirne, Turkey.


Adrenal lymphangioma is a rare benign tumors of the adrenal gland. Because of the increased use of imaging methods in recent times, the diagnosis is usually made incidentally. It is usually due to malformation between the lymphatic and the venous system. Those with small indiameters are generally asymptomatic and can be evacuated by needlea spiration. However, surgery is recommended for cysts over 6 cm in diameter due to risk of infection, bleeding, compression of neighboring organs, and perforation. A 45-year-old male patient was admitted due to left abdominal pain and swelling for 2 months. There was no chronic disease or drug use in hisstory. Blood pressure: 130/80 mm/hg, pulse rate was 94/min. Ultrasonography revealed a grade II hepatosteatosis in the liver and a 70 mm multilocular cystic lesion in the left suprarenal region. A mass lesion with multilocule cystic components was observed in the abdominal MRI was T1 hypointense, T2 hyperintense in the left adrenal gland and 75 mm in diameter.

There were no blood pressure attacks, flushing and palpitations. In laboratory tests: sodium 138 mmol/l (n:135–145), potassium 4.3 mmol/l (n:3.5–5.5), ACTH 27.4 pg/ml (n:0–46), basal cortisol 15.83 μg/dl (n:5–29), 1 mg dexamethasone supression test 0.83 μg/dl (<1.8) was detected. Plasma aldosterone-to-renin ratio was<10, metanephrine and normetanephrine were normal in 24 hour urine.

Laparoscopic left surrenalectomy was performed for the hormone inactive mass. Pathologic examination revealed D2.40 positive, CD34 positive, MelanA on cystwall as local positive lymphangioma. The patient was asymptomatic for 8 months. We aimed to present the rare case of adrenal lymphangioma in ourcase.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.

My recently viewed abstracts