The abstracts were marked by the Abstract marking Panel selected by the programme Organising Committee

Programme Organising Committee (POC)

Bulent Yildiz (Turkey) Chair

Guillaume Assié (France) Co-chair

Riccarda Granata (Italy) Co-chair

João Jácome de Castro (Portugal)

Carlo Acerini (UK)

Richard Bergman (USA)

Charlotte Bevan (UK)

Heike Biebermann (Germany)

Evi Diamanti-Kandarakis (Greece)

Andrea Giustina (Italy)

Ilpo Huhtaniemi (Finland/UK)

Irena Ilovayskaya (Russia)

Tatjana isailovic (Serbia)

Gregory Kaltsas (Greece)

Beata Kos-Kudla (Poland)

Cesar Luiz Boguszewski (Brazil)

Djuro Macut (Serbia)

Rod Mitchell (UK)

Barbara Obermayer-Pietsch (Austria)

Pedro Oliveira (Portugal)

Robin Peeters (The Netherlands)

Duarte Pignatelli (Portugal)

Matti Poutanen (Finland)

Manuel Puig (Spain)

Local Organising Committee (LOC)

João de Castro (Lisbon, Portugal) (Chair)

Duarte Pignatelli (Porto, Portugal)

Jorge Dores (Porto, Portugal)

José Silva nunes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Leonor gomes (Coimbra, Portugal)

Mafalda Marcelino (Lisbon, Portugal)

Maria João Oliveira (Porto, Portugal)

Mário Mascarenha (Lisbon, Portugal)

Miguel Melo (Coimbra, Portugal)

Abstract Marking Panel

T Battelino Slovenia

K Chatterjee UK

D Cuthbertson UK

E de Koning The Netherlands

M Dentice Italy

D Fuhrer Germany

R Gärtner Germany

J Jacome de Castro Portugal

C Jazdzewski Poland

C Kanaka-Gantenbein Greece

S Pearce UK

G Roman Romania

E Stener-Victorin Sweden

E Visser The Netherlands

M-C Zennaro Spain

C Acerini UK

M Alevizaki Greece

W Arlt UK

G Assié France

S Aylwin UK

S Babajko France

K Badenhoop Germany

P Beck-Peccoz Italy

R Bergman USA

J Bertherat France

F Beuschlein Germany

C Bevan UK

H Biebermann Germany

M Bluher Germany

K Boelaert UK

A Boelen The Netherlands

R Bouillon Belgium

J-P Bourguignon Belgium

G Brabant Germany

M L Brandi Italy

K Briot France

G Brunetti Italy

C Buchanan UK

P Burman Sweden

S Cannavo Italy

J Cap Czech Republic

G Carmeliet Belgium

J Castano Spain

P Chanson France

F Chiarelli Italy

B Chini Italy

J Chowen Spain

C Daousi UK

M Dattani UK

C Dayan UK

W de Herder Netherlands

W Dhillo UK

G Di Dalmazi Germany

E Diamanti-Kandarakis Greece

F Dotta Italy

J Drouin Canada

L Duntas Greece

G Eisenhofer Germany

F Fallo Italy

P Farahani Canada

S Farooqi UK

M Fassnacht Germany

R Feelders The Netherlands

U Feldt-Rasmussen Denmark

E Fliers The Netherlands

C Flueck Switzerland

C Follin Sweden

S Franks UK

W Fraser UK

J Frystyk Denmark

L Fugazzolla Italy

F Gabalec Czech Republic

A Gimenez-Roqueplo France

F Giorgino Italy

A Giustina Italy

J Gomez-Ambrosi Spain

R Granata Italy

A Grossman UK

R Hampl Czech Republic

M Heikinheimo Finland

C Hoefig Sweden

A Hoeflich Germany

W Hoegler UK

L Hofland Netherlands

I Huhtaniemi UK

E Husebye Norway

P Igaz Hungary

I Ilovayskaya Russia

S Inzucchi USA

T Isailovic Serbia

E R Isenovic Serbia

M Jaffrain-Rea Italy

B Jarzab Poland

D Jezova Slovakia

A Kalsbeek Netherlands

G Kaltsas Greece

A Karlsson Sweden

M Keil USA

F Kelestimur Turkey

R Kineman USA

M Korbonits UK

B Kos-Kudla Poland

N Krone UK

H Krude Germany

M Laan Germany

E Lalli France

J Laven The Netherlands

G Lavery UK

J Leger France

T Links The Netherlands

P Lips Netherlands

S Llahana UK

A Luger Austria

C Luiz Boguszewski Brazil

R M Luque Spain

M Luster Germany

D Macut Serbia

M Maggi Italy

J Magre France

M Mannelli Italy

F Mantero Italy

D Marks USA

G Mastorakos Greece

C McCabe UK

R Mitchell UK

J Mittag Germany

L Morin-Papunen Finland

N Morton UK

A Mukherjee UK

E Nagy Hungary

J Newell-Price UK

B Obermayer-Pietsch Austria

P Oliveira Portugal

U Pagotto Italy

J J Palvimo Finland

R Peeters The Netherlands

L Persani Italy

T Pieber Austria

V Pirags Latvia

N Pitteloud Switzerland

M Poutanen Finland

D Power Portugal

V Prevot France

S Radian UK

N Rahman Finland

B Rainey USA

E Rajpert-De Meyts Denmark

G Raverot France

M Reincke Germany

S Rice UK

M Robledo Spain

P Rodien France

H Romijn The Netherlands

C Ronchi Italy

R Ross UK

G P Rossi Italy

M Ruchala Poland

E Rutten Belgium

D Salvatore Italy

S Sanlioglu Turkey

P Saunders UK

S Schmid Germany

J Schopohl Germany

D Schulte Germany

M Sherlock Ireland

M Simoni Italy

J Smit The Netherlands

A Spada Italy

G Stalla Germany

C Stratakis USA

T Tankova Bulgaria

M Tena-Sempere Spain

M Terzolo Italy

M Theodoropoulou Germany

C Thompson Ireland

H Timmers The Netherlands

J Toppari Finland

M Toth Hungary

S Tsagarakis Greece

M Tzanela Greece

E Valassi Spain

E van den Akker Netherlands

A van der Klaauw UK

A J van der Lelij Netherlands

J van Eck The Netherlands

W van Hul Belgium

J Visser The Netherlands

V Volke Estonia

R Voutilainen Finland

I Wilkinson UK

Z Wu Germany

P Yeoh UK

B Yildiz Turkey

J Young France

M Zatelli Italy