19 May 2019

07:00 - 18:00 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 1: Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism
Forum 3
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 2: Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism
Auditorium Lumière
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 3: Adrenal and Neuroendocrine Tumours
Forum 2
08:00
MTE3
Andrzej Januszewicz (Poland)
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 4: Adrenal and Neuroendocrine Tumours
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
08:00
MTE4
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 5: Thyroid
L'Amphithéâtre
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Basic Scientist 1: Interdisciplinary Endocrinology
Forum 1
08:00 - 08:45 
Putting Endocrinology on the Map – The voice of 3.111 endocrine clinicians and researchers
Salon Prestige Gratte Ciel
Chairs: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands) & Andrea Giustina (Italy)
08:05
PEM1.2
08:15
PEM1.3
08:25
PEM1.4
Anneke van den Beukel (The Netherlands)
08:35
PEM1.5
Andrea Giustina (Italy)
08:50 - 09:20 
Interview with the ESE President and President-Elect
L'Amphithéâtre
09:20 - 09:50 
Plenary 2
ENDORSED BY: EJE (European Journal of Endocrinology)
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Manuel Tena-Sempere (Spain) & Csilla Krausz (Italy)
09:50 - 10:20 
Tea & Coffee
Exhibition area
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 1: Thyroid in cancer
Forum 3
Chairs: Barbara Jarzab (Poland) & Sophie Leboulleux (France)
10:20
S1.1
10:50
S1.2
11:20
S1.3
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 2: Trends in Puberty
Forum 2
Chairs: Carlo Acerini (UK) & Vincent Prevot (France)
10:20
S2.1
10:50
S2.2
Anne-Simone Parent (Belgium)
11:20
S2.3
Sasha Howard (UK)
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 3: Circadian clocks: from pathophysiology to chronomedicine
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Ashley Grossman (UK) & Gudmundur Johannsson (Sweden)
10:50
S3.2
11:20
S3.3
Takashi Yoshimura (Japan)
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 4: Immunology and endocrinology
ENDORSED BY: EC (Endocrine Connections)
Forum 1
Chairs: Sandra Pekic (Serbia) & Simon Pearce (UK)
10:50
S4.2
Maria Stelmachowska-Banas (Poland)
11:20
S4.1
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 5: Microbiota as new treatment for diabetes and metabolic disease
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Anton Luger (Austria) & Ioannis Androulakis (Greece)
10:20
S5.1
10:50
S5.2
Max Nieuwdorp (The Netherlands)
10:20 - 11:50 
Special Symposium: ESE, the International Society of Endocrinology and the Endocrine Society Joint Session - OK, so that’s why; more insight into the ins and outs of obesity - 4th Joint Global Symposium on Obesity
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands) & Jenny Visser (The Netherlands) & Andre Lacroix (Canada)
10:20
SS1.1
10:50
SS1.2
11:20
SS1.3
10:20 - 11:50 
Nurses Session 1: Immuno-oncology (IO) meets Endocrinology
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chairs: Niki Karavitaki (UK) & Chona Feliciano (UK)
12:00 - 13:00 
Controversies Session: Food addiction in humans: to be or not to be?
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Uberto Pagotto (Italy) & Gatta-Cherifi Blandine (France)
12:00
C1.1
Fernando Fernandez-Aranda (Spain)
12:00 - 13:00 
ESE Council of Affiliated Societies Session
Auditorium Lumiere
Chairs: Djuro Macut (Serbia) & Bulent Yildiz (Turkey)
12:00 - 13:00 
Nurses Session 2: Meet the Nurse Expert
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chairs: Sherwin Criseno (UK) & Janina Sauerwald (Germany)
13:00 - 15:00 
Lunch & Poster viewing
Exhibition area
13:00 - 13:45 
Nurses Textbook Launch, Lunch and Informal Networking
ECE Hub
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 2
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 1
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 1
Forum 3
Chair: Matti Poutanen (Finland)
14:00
NSA1
Stefan Wudy (Germany)
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 2
Auditorium Lumière
Chair: Agnieszka Piekielko-Witkowska (Poland)
14:00
NSA2
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 6: A better life with thyroid hormone
ENDORSED BY: EJE (European Journal of Endocrinology)
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Emese Mezosi (Hungary) & Ulla Feldt-Rasmussen (Denmark)
15:00
S6.1
Marco Medici (The Netherlands)
15:30
S6.2
Maria Carolina Salerno (Italy)
16:00
S6.3
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 7: Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals
ENDORSED BY: EC (Endocrine Connections)
Forum 3
Chairs: Josef Koehrle (Germany) & Anne-Simone Parent (Belgium)
15:00
S7.1
16:00
S7.3
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 8: Gender dysphoria
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Feyza Darendeliler (Turkey) & Luca Persani (Italy)
15:00
S8.1
Emmanuele A Jannini (Italy)
15:30
S8.2
16:00
S8.3
Nicolas Morel-Journel (France)
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 9: Controversies in adrenal disease
Forum 2
Chairs: Judith Favier (France) & Daniel Olsson (Sweden)
15:00
S9.3
15:30
S9.1
Graeme Eisenhofer (Germany)
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 10: Cancer drug-induced osteoporosis
ENDORSED BY: EC (Endocrine Connections)
Forum 1
Chairs: Martine Cohen-Solal (France) & Carola Zillikens (The Netherlands)
15:30
S10.2
Carola Zillikens (The Netherlands)
16:00
S10.3
Claudio Marcocci (Italy)
15:00 - 17:00 
Nurses Session 3: Professional Development
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chairs: Sofia Llahana (UK) & Sherwin Criseno (UK)
15:15 - 16:30 
Debate 1: Surgical treatment of phaeochromocytoma - query pre-treatment?
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: Massimo Mannelli (Italy) & Frederic Castinetti (France)
16:30 - 17:00 
Tea & Coffee
Exhibition area
17:00 - 17:30 
Plenary 3
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Bulent Yildiz (Turkey) & Anton Luger (Austria)
17:45 - 19:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 1
17:45 - 19:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 2
17:45 - 19:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
19:30 - 23:00 
Informal Networking Evening
(Badge holders only)