21 May 2019

07:00 - 17:30 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 11: Calcium and Bone
Forum 2
08:00
MTE11
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 12: Calcium and Bone
Forum 1
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 13: Interdisciplinary Endocrinology
Forum 3
08:00
MTE13
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 14: Interdisciplinary Endocrinology
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 15: Pituitary and Neuroendocrinology
L'Amphithéâtre
08:00
MTE15
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 16: Interdisciplinary Endocrinology
Auditorium Lumière
08:00
MTE16.2
Martin Bidlingmaier (Germany)
08:00
MTE16.1
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Basic Scientist 3
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
08:00
MTBS3
08:50 - 09:20 
Plenary 6
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Claudio Marcocci (Italy) & Jacque Orgiazzi (France)
08:50
PL6
09:20 - 09:50 
Tea & Coffee
Exhibition area
09:50 - 10:50 
Debate 4: MicroRNAs as hormones?
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Peter Igaz (Hungary) & Attila Patócs (Hungary)
09:50
D4.2
Alberto Davalos (Spain)
09:50 - 11:20 
Symposium 21: Rare Bone Disorders
Forum 2
Chairs: Barbara Obermayer-Pietsch (Austria) & Lars Rejmark (Denmark)
09:50
S21.1
Antonella Forlino (Italy)
10:20
S21.2
10:50
S21.3
09:50 - 11:20 
Symposium 22: The Pituitary As Metabolic Sensor
Forum 1
Chairs: Clara Alvarez (Spain) & Agnieszka Baranowska-Bik (Poland)
09:50 - 11:20 
Symposium 23: PCOS: Can we personalise treatment?
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: Marija Pfeifer (Slovenia) & Terhi Piltonen (Finland)
09:50
S23.1
María Insenser (Spain)
10:20
S23.2
10:50
S23.3
09:50 - 11:20 
Symposium 24: What's new in the Adrenal Cortex?
ENDORSED BY: EJE (European Journal of Endocrinology)
Forum 3
Chairs: Darko Kastelan (Croatia) & Marc Lombes (France)
09:50
S24.1
10:20
S24.2
09:50 - 11:20 
Symposium 25: Late breaking
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Sebastian Neggers (The Netherlands) & Manuel Tena-Sempere (Spain)
09:50 - 11:20 
Publishing Session
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chair: Beata Kos-Kulda (Poland)
11:30 - 12:30 
UEMS Session
Forum 3
Chairs: Maeve Durkan (Republic of Ireland) & Teri Brouwer (The Netherlands)
11:30
UEMS1.2
Graham Roberts (Republic of Ireland)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communications 12: Endocrine Connections 2
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Patric Delhanty (The Netherlands) & Paolo Beck-Peccoz (Italy)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communcations 13: Anteria and posteria pituitary
Forum 1
Chairs: Mirjam Christ-Crain (Sweden) & Charlotte Højby (Sweden)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communications 14: Sex Hormones
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chairs: Ilpo Huhtaniemi (Finland) & Michel Pugeat (France)
12:30 - 14:30 
Lunch & Poster viewing
Exhibition area
12:45 - 13:30 
ESE Annual General Meeting
13:00 - 13:45 
EU research funding - overview of opportunities and insights towards a successful application
ECE HUB - Exhibition area
Chairs: Felix Beuschlein (Switzerland) & Valerie Handweiler (France)
13:30 - 14:15 
New Scientific Approach 5
Forum 1
Chair: Cristina Olarescu (Norway)
13:30
NSA5
13:30 - 14:15 
New Scientific Approach 6
Forum 2
Chair: Patrice Mollard (France)
13:30
NSA6
Pauline Campos (France)
14:30 - 15:30 
Debate 5: Should we treat young osteoporotic patients
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Gesthimani Mintziori (Greece) & Carola Zillikens (The Netherlands)
14:30
D5.2
14:30
D5.1
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 26: Impact of thyroid disease on...
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: Marek Ruchala (Poland) & Leonidas Duntas (Greece)
15:00
S26.2
Graham Williams (UK)
15:30
S26.3
Maria L M Barreto-Chaves (Brazil)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 27: What's new in reproductive endocrinology?
Forum 1
Chairs: Jenny Visser (The Netherlands) & Sophie Christin-Maitre (France)
14:30
S27.1
Kirsty Walters (Australia)
15:00
S27.2
15:30
S27.3
Irene Lambrinoudaki (Greece)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 28: Vitamin D - non-skeletal effects in RCTs
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Bruno Lapauw (Belgium) & Nuria Guanabens (Spain)
14:30
S28.1
Elisabeth Winter (The Netherlands)
15:00
S28.2
Suvi Virtanen (Finland)
15:30
S28.3
Jean Claude Souberbielle (France)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 29: Endocrine controversies in sport
Forum 2
Chairs: Margaret Boguszewski (Brazil) & Martin Bidlingmaier (Germany)
14:30
S29.1
Angelica Lindén Hirschberg (Sweden)
15:00
S29.2
Pim de Ronde (The Netherlands)
15:30
S29.3
Guan Wang (UK)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 30: Personalised medicine in diabetes and obesity
ENDORSED BY: EJE (European Journal of Endocrinology)
Forum 3
Chairs: Philippe Moulin (France) & Anneke van den Beukel (The Netherlands)
16:00 - 16:30 
Tea & Coffee
Exhibition area
16:30 - 17:00 
ESE Young Investigator Awards and Jens Sandahl Christansen Awards Ceremony
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Manuel Tena-Sempere (Spain) & Sebastian Neggers (The Netherlands) & Françoise Borson-Chazot (France)
17:00 - 17:30 
Plenary 7
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Riccarda Granata (Italy) & Daniela Cota (France)
17:30 - 17:45 
Closing Ceremony
L'Amphithéâtre