11 November 2019

09:00 - 21:00 
REGISTRATION
10:15 - 10:20 
WELCOME
Auditorium 2
10:20 - 10:50 
What Is New
Auditorium 2
Chair: Duncan Bassett (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
10:20
WIN1
Caroline Gorvin (The University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
10:35
WIN2
John Newell-Price (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:05 
One Minute Silence
11:05 - 12:35 
How do I…1
Endocrine Connections
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Annice Mukherjee (Spire Manchester Hospital, United Kingdom) & Channa Jayasena (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
11:05
HDI1.1
Sophia Sakka (Evelina London Children's Hospital, United Kingdom)
11:20
HDI1.2
Kristien Boelaert (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
11:35
HDI1.3
Sarah Ali (Royal Free Hospital, London, United Kingdom)
11:50
HDI1.4
Aled Rees (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
12:05
HDI1.5
Umasuthan Srirangalingam (University College London Hospital, United Kingdom)
12:20
HDI1.6
Abd Tahrani (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
11:05 - 12:35 
Clinical Management Workshop 1: Salt & Water
Don’t be hung out ‘too’ dry
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism Case Reports
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Helen Simpson (University College London Hospital, United Kingdom) & Hussam Rostom (Oxford University Hospitals, United Kingdom)
11:05
CMW1.1
Steve Ball (Manchester University Foundation Trust, United Kingdom)
11:35
CMW1.2
Mark Hannon (Bantry General Hospital, Ireland)
12:05
CMW1.3
Mirjam Christ-Crain (University Hospital Basel, Switzerland)
11:05 - 12:35 
Basic Physiology Workshop: Modelling endocrinology in vitro, in vivo & in silico
Journal of Endocrinology
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Francesca Spiga (University of Bristol, United Kingdom) & Bryn Owen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
11:05
BPW1.1
Francesco Argenton (University of Padua, Italy)
11:35
BPW1.2
12:05
BPW1.3
Margaritis Voliotis (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
12:35 - 13:55 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION, SATELLITES & POSTERS
Auditorium 1
12:45 - 13:15 
Oral Posters 1 - Adrenal and Cardiovascular
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Michael O'Reilly (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Dublin, Ireland) & Scott MacKenzie (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
13:20 - 13:50 
Oral Posters 2 - Thyroid
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Carla Moran (Beacon Hospital, Dublin, Ireland) & Jacqueline Gilbert (King's College Hospital, London, United Kingdom)
14:00 - 14:30 
Plenary 1:Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: John Newell-Price (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
14:00
PL1
Brian Walker (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
14:30 - 15:00 
Plenary 2: Society for Endocrinology Starling Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
14:30
PL2
Markus Ralser (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)
15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 1 - Metabolism and Obesity
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Abd Taharni (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom) & Zoi Michailidou (Edinburgh University, United Kingdom)
15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 2 - Neuroendocrinology, Pituitary and Neoplasia
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Ashley Grossman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Simona Grozinsky-Glasberg (Hadassah-Hebrew University Hospital, Israel)
15:20
OC2.2
Anisha Mistry (Queen Mary University London, United Kingdom)
15:35
OC2.3
15:50
OC2.4
Aldara Martin Alonso (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
16:20
OC2.6
15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 3 - Bone and Calcium
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Fadil Hannan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Jennie Walsh (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
16:35 - 17:05 
TEA & COFFEE
Auditorium 1
17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 1: Advances in understanding skeletal disease
Endocrine Connections
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) & Clemens Bergwitz (Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, USA)
17:05
IN1.1
Outi Mäkitie (University of Helsinki, Finland)
17:25
IN1.2
Joseph Verbalis (Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA)
17:45
IN1.3
Martine Cohen-Solal (Hôpital Lariboisière, Paris, France)
17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 2: Big data in space and time
Journal of Molecular Endocrinology
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Kathryn McGinnis (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) & Davide Calebiro (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
17:05
IN2.1
Karine Rizzoti (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)
17:35
IN2.2
M. Madan Babu (Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 3: NIHR Pathways to clinical impact
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Barbara McGowan (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, London, United Kingdom) & Julia Prague (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
17:05
IN3.1
Waljit Dhillo (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
17:25
IN3.2
John Wilding (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
17:45
IN3.3
Márta Korbonits (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
18:10 - 18:40 
Plenary 3: Society for Endocrinology Dale Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Duncan Bassett (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
18:10
PL3
Constantine Stratakis (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA)
18:40 - 19:25 
Debate: Nature vs Nurture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Rob Semple (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
18:40
D1.1
John Wilding (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
18:40
D1.2
Sadaf Farooqi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
19:25 - 20:30 
Presidential Welcome Reception