Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0050ep028 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

A rare case of hypercalcaemia: Double trouble, with a twist

Sagar Rebecca , Abbas Afroze

This gentleman originally presented at the age of 60 years old with slurred speech, confusion and cerebellar signs and was found to have raised calcium and PTH. His sisters, son and daughter were known to have hyperparathyroid-jaw tumour syndrome (HPT-JT) due to a novel germline Leu63Pro missense mutation in CDC73 exon 2. An MRI brain identified cerebellar lesions and he had positive voltage gated potassium channels; both of indeterminate aetiology follo...

ea0050ep028 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

A rare case of hypercalcaemia: Double trouble, with a twist

Sagar Rebecca , Abbas Afroze

This gentleman originally presented at the age of 60 years old with slurred speech, confusion and cerebellar signs and was found to have raised calcium and PTH. His sisters, son and daughter were known to have hyperparathyroid-jaw tumour syndrome (HPT-JT) due to a novel germline Leu63Pro missense mutation in CDC73 exon 2. An MRI brain identified cerebellar lesions and he had positive voltage gated potassium channels; both of indeterminate aetiology follo...

ea0049ep334 | Clinical case reports - Thyroid/Others | ECE2017

Broken bones and blindness- a rare cause of osteoporosis

Sagar Rebecca , Abbas Afroze

Case History: A 37 year-old gentlemen was referred to metabolic bone clinic due to recurrent recent fragility fractures. He had several fractures throughout childhood, and these had continued to occur into his adult life. He was blind in his left eye since birth. He felt that this had contributed to his fractures, due to falls. There had been no other previous major health problems. His brother had a similar eye condition. There were no other risk factors for osteoporosis. The...

ea0048o10 | Oral Communications | SFEEU2017

Broken bones and blindness – a rare cause of osteoporosis

Sagar Rebecca , Abbas Afroze

Case History: A 37-year-old gentlemen was referred to metabolic bone clinic due to recurrent recent fragility fractures. He had suffered several fractures throughout childhood, and these had continued to occur into his adult life. He was blind since birth in his left eye. He felt that this had contributed to his fractures due to falls and other accidents. There had been no other major health problems in the past. His brother had a similar eye condition. There were no other ris...

ea0056p44 | Adrenal cortex (to include Cushing's) | ECE2018

Adrenal insufficiency in treated PMR: The tip of the iceberg

Sagar Rebecca , Abbas Afroze

Background: Prolonged, high dose glucocorticoid therapy is used in to treat a number of rheumatological diseases, including polymyalgia rheumatica (PMR), giant-cell arteritis (GCA) and large vessel vasculitis (LVV). However there can be significant consequences of long-term glucocorticoid use, including iatrogenic adrenal insufficiency, due to suppression of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. This study aims to evaluate the prevalence, investigation and recovery of iatro...

ea0065p32 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2019

An unusual case of adrenal cortical carcinoma presenting with hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism

Sagar Rebecca , Gibbons Stephen , Abbas Afroze

We report the case of a 52 year old gentleman who presented to Primary Care with a short history of gynaecomastia, loss of libido and erectile dysfunction. He was normally fit and well, with no past medical history and no regular medications. Initial blood tests showed low testosterone (0.7 nmol/l (normal 11–28)) with inappropriately low gonadotrophins (LH 1.2iU/l (1.5–9.3), FSH <0.1 iU/l (1.4–18.1)). Other blood tests were unremarkable (TFTs, prolactin, FBC...

ea0049ep280 | Calcium &amp; Vitamin D metabolism | ECE2017

Management of primary hyperparathyroidism: Experience of a large UK teaching hospital

Sagar Rebecca , Longhurst Amy , Abbas Afroze

Background: Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is a common cause of hypercalcaemia seen in outpatient endocrinology clinic. Diagnosis is based on biochemistry and exclusion of other conditions, such as familial hypocalciuric hypercalcaemia. Symptomatic patients should usually be referred for parathyroidectomy. For asymptomatic patients there are clear guidelines for surgical referral, based on the Fourth International Workshop (2014) recommendations. This study evaluates curre...

ea0031p85 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2013

Lithium-induced hyperparathyroidism successfully treated with cinacalcet: two case reports

Bholah Mohammad Hassan , Seejore Khyatisha , Abbas Afroze

Background: Lithium-associated hyperparathyroidism (HPT) is an under-recognised side effect of chronic lithium therapy. Cessation of lithium may precipitate relapse of psychiatric illness. Potential treatment with cinacalcet has been described in two case series recently.Aim: We present two cases of HPT secondary to lithium therapy used for bipolar affective disorder, which were successfully managed with cinacalcet.Results: Patient...

ea0031p100 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2013

Incidental papillary thyroid carcinoma with primary hyperparathyroidism: two cases

Seejore Khyatisha , Bholah Mohammad Hassan , Abbas Afroze

Background: Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and concomitant medullary thyroid disease is well described in literature as part of multiple endocrine neoplasia. However, coexistence of PHPT and papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) has only been scarcely documented in sporadic case reports and some surgical series.We present two unusual cases of PHPT associated with synchronous multifocal PTC.Cases: A 62-year-old woman with sporadic PHPT...

ea0031p347 | Steroids | SFEBES2013

A case of hypocalcaemia in ectopic ACTH production

Thida Myat , Drake Sarah , Abbas Afroze

A 70-year-old female presented with general lethargy and a two day history of painful muscle twitching and paraesthesia in her right hand. No other symptoms were reported. Past medical history included hypertension, hypothyroidism and she had recently been diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. Examination was unremarkable.The overall biochemical picture was that of a hypokalaemic alkalosis with hypocalcaemia and hyperglycaemia: Na+140 mmol/l, K...