Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0086hdi1.4 | How do I...? 1 | SFEBES2022

How do I use TRAb measurements to guide management in my patient with Graves’ disease (GD)

Abraham Prakash

TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) assays are highly sensitive and specific for the diagnosis of Graves’ disease. TRAb can minimise need for additional radiological modalities such as ultrasound and isotope scan in excluding other causes of hyperthyroidism. The relapse rates of hyperthyroidism following a course of anti- thyroid drugs (ATDs) remains disappointingly high at between 50-70%. TRAb levels at diagnosis and at the completion of a course of ATDs can be useful in predic...

ea0082wd12 | Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland | SFEEU2022

A danger of treating hypothyroidism

Wood Kirsty , Abraham Prakash

This 46 year old lady with no significant past medical history was referred urgently to the Endocrine Investigation Unit with a 9 month history of increasing lethargy and gradual weight loss of around 5 kg. Two months prior, she had been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism and after commencing Levothyroxine, quickly lost another 5 kg in weight over a period of 6 weeks and had postural dizziness with systolic BP readings between 80 and 90 mmHg. She was having a normal men...

ea0048wa1 | Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary | SFEEU2017

Macroprolactinoma: Challenges in management

Bhatt Dhruti , Abraham Prakash

Case: A 73 year old man was seen in eye clinic with 5 month history of visual problems. He was diagnosed with bilateral glaucoma and early Cataracts. His vision was not improving despite eye drops and new glasses thus cranial imaging was requested. He also complained of feeling off balance and tiredness. He denied headache or galactorrhoea. Examination: Bitemporal hemianopia (L>R). Investigations: CT head scan – Pituitary Macroadenoma 3.6×3.1×3.8 cm, with di...

ea0062wb2 | Workshop B: Disorders of growth and development | EU2019

Rare case of panhypopituitarism with normal testosterone

Yap Pui San , Abraham Prakash

A 16 year old boy presented to his GP with a two month history of polyuria and polydipsia. He was reviewed by his GP and diabetes mellitus was ruled out. At the time of presentation three months later, he had a three week history of headache and vomiting. His glasses prescription had changed and he had increasing diplopia. The optician found bilateral papilloedema and he was referred to the eye clinic for further assessment. Due to abnormal gaze palsies, he was admitted to the...

ea0055we2 | Workshop E: Disorders of the adrenal gland | SFEEU2018

Challenges in managing primary hyperaldosteronism

Sawhney Natasha , Graveling Alex , Abraham Prakash

Background: A 59 year old man was referred to Endocrinology from Neurology with a 2 year history of hypertension, and a 1 year history of mild hypernatraemia (146–148 mmol/l) and hypokalaemia (3.2–3.4 mmol/l). He had a past history of a cerebral aneurysm and superficial siderosis. His main complaints were severe fatigue, poor balance and tinnitus. His medications at diagnosis were Amlodipine 5 mg and Sertraline 50 mg.Investigations: Blood press...

ea0055we16 | Workshop E: Disorders of the adrenal gland | SFEEU2018

Challenging case of recurrent phaeochromocytoma and metastatic paraganglioma

Klepacki Jan , Dymott Jane , Abraham Prakash

Background: A 59 year old woman presented with recurrent symptoms of catecholamine excess (episodic headache and sweating). She was initially diagnosed in another centre to have a right adrenal phaeochromocytoma in 2002. She had suggestive symptoms, elevated urine catecholamines and a right adrenal mass on CT Adrenals. MIBG was however negative and they had proceeded with a right adrenalectomy and histology confirmed a phaeochromocytoma. She also had type 2 DM, anxiety and deg...

ea0062we10 | Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads | EU2019

Endocrine manifestations of malnutrition secondary to restrictive eating in the context of anankastic behaviour

Klepacki Jan , Abraham Prakash , McGeoh Susan

A 45 year old man was referred to endocrinology with increasing weakness, lethargy, loss of libido and erectile dysfunction. Initial investigations showed hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism with testosterone 0.8 nmol/l (8.2–32.2), FSH <1 U/l, LH<1 U/l, SHBG 93 nmol/l and secondary hypothyroidism with TSH 1.65 mU/l, FT3 2.1 pmol/l FT4 9 pmol/l, prolactin 180 mU/l, IGF-1 12.5 nmol/l. Short synACTHen test showed normal adrenal response (692 to 1014 nmol/l) with a higher ...

ea0048wh1 | Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders | SFEEU2017

A case of Von Hippel-Lindau, diagnosed following oral contraceptive pill health check

Alkemade Gonnie , Graveling Alex , Abraham Prakash

Case: A 35 year old lady was found to be hypertensive following a blood pressure check in view of her oral contraceptive pill use. Because of her young age she was referred to the Hypertension Clinic. She underwent a renal ultrasound as part of the screening for end organ damage in view of her drug-resistant hypertension. The ultrasound- and subsequent CT imaging- revealed a 2.8 cm left adrenal mass measuring 44 Hounsfield Units. She denied any palpitations or headaches but di...

ea0081ep660 | Pituitary and Neuroendocrinology | ECE2022

Automated data extraction of structured clinical correspondence with SNOMED coding to assess regional epidemiology of common pituitary conditions

Hao Alan Yap Shao , Graveling Alex , Abraham Prakash , Philip Sam

Introduction: Pituitary disorders are associated with increased mortality and morbidity. Data on the prevalence of pituitary disorders is scarce. Formal routine coding of diagnoses in outpatient endocrine practice lags behind medical coding of inpatients. Standardised coding could improve our understanding of disease burden and highlight areas of increasing need within our services.Objective: Automatically extract and assign SNOMED codes for endocrine di...

ea0059p140 | Neuroendocrinology and pituitary | SFEBES2018

Metoclopramide Test: Time for a revival in patients without classic symptoms and mild hyperprolactinaemia?

Bhatt Dhruti , Graveling Alex , Philip Sam , Abraham Prakash

Background: Generally Endocrinologists strive to diagnose conditions biochemically prior to radiological investigation. Pituitary incidentalomas are observed in 10% of pituitary MRIs and together with stress induced hyperprolactinaemia, 10–20% of patients receive dopamine agonists (DAs) without a definite diagnosis. Menstrual imbalance is a common symptom of hyperprolactinaemia which can have multiple origins (e.g. hypothalamic, pituitary or ovarian). DAs have side effect...