Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0050ep069 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A mysterious pituitary adenoma

Annapurni Anupriya , Rathi Manjusha

A 33-year-old Caucasian female presented with ten-months history of amenorrhea and two months history of spontaneous galactorrhoea. She had a successful IVF pregnancy with embryo transfer 3 years previously for unexplained infertility. Her Body Mass Index was 37. No symptoms or signs suggestive of hypercortisolism or acromegaly. Her pituitary profile showed prolactin: 1698 IU/ml (40-500) and raised IGF1: 416 mcg/l (109–324), with nor...

ea0050ep069 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A mysterious pituitary adenoma

Annapurni Anupriya , Rathi Manjusha

A 33-year-old Caucasian female presented with ten-months history of amenorrhea and two months history of spontaneous galactorrhoea. She had a successful IVF pregnancy with embryo transfer 3 years previously for unexplained infertility. Her Body Mass Index was 37. No symptoms or signs suggestive of hypercortisolism or acromegaly. Her pituitary profile showed prolactin: 1698 IU/ml (40-500) and raised IGF1: 416 mcg/l (109–324), with nor...

ea0065p113 | Bone and calcium | SFEBES2019

Sarcoidosis imitating metastatic colon carcinoma

Annapurni Anupriya , Muraleedharan Vakkat

We believe this is the first case report of anunusual presentation of hypercalcemia due to sarcoidosis mimicking metastatic colon carcinoma. A 68 year old lady with a background history of pancolectomy and neoadjuvant chemotherapy for Duke C1 rectal carcinoma under surveillance, ulcerative colitis, type 2 diabetes mellitus presented to the clinic with hypercalcemia with low parathyroid hormone (PTH) and symptoms of tiredness. Her blood test showed Adj Ca of 2.8 mmol/l, PTH &#6...

ea0050ep029 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

A rare clinical presentation of osteomalacia mimicking bony metastatsis in adult

Annapurni Anupriya , Dow Nadine , Muraleedharan Vakkat

A 74-year-old man was admitted to hospital with diarrhoea, vomiting, abdominal and lower back pain and reduced urine output. Past medical history included hypertension, angina and hypercholesterolemia. Initial diagnosis was campylobacter gastroenteritis and managed accordingly.Two weeks later patient developed fatiguability, exertional dyspnoea and joint pain with persistently high creatinine. CT thorax/abdomen/pelvis was performed...

ea0050ep029 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

A rare clinical presentation of osteomalacia mimicking bony metastatsis in adult

Annapurni Anupriya , Dow Nadine , Muraleedharan Vakkat

A 74-year-old man was admitted to hospital with diarrhoea, vomiting, abdominal and lower back pain and reduced urine output. Past medical history included hypertension, angina and hypercholesterolemia. Initial diagnosis was campylobacter gastroenteritis and managed accordingly.Two weeks later patient developed fatiguability, exertional dyspnoea and joint pain with persistently high creatinine. CT thorax/abdomen/pelvis was performed...

ea00100wh3.2 | Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders | SFEEU2024

From cardiology to endocrinology: decoding the mystery of insulinoma mimicking cardiac symptoms

Ali Asad , Vyas Abhishek , Annapurni Anupriya , Sahar Tooba

We present a case of a 45-year-old female referred from cardiology with a history of blackouts and palpitations. Initial investigations by GP revealed T-wave changes on ECG, prompting further evaluations, including 24-hour Holter ECG and echocardiogram. Despite extensive cardiac investigations, the patient’s symptoms persisted, leading to referral to the endocrine clinic. The patient reported frequent episodes of hypoglycaemias-associated symptoms such as excessive eating...