Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0094p194 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2023

Management of primary hyperparathyroidism- A retrospective audit on use of cinacalcet vs surgical intervention

Chikthimmah Vineeth , Lim Jonathan , Skurok Philip

Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of medical management of hyperparathyroidism and evaluate the financial and healthcare impact of delay in surgical intervention within a district general hospital. To assess the duration of use of cinacalcet prescriptions, compare wait times for surgery and assess the service needs.Method: We retrospectively evaluated all patients with primary hyperparathyroidism who received cinacalce...

ea00100wf1.3 | Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone | SFEEU2024

A case of Looser zones of osteomalacia is confused with fracture

Ahamed Sharmila , Abdellah Sadigg , Chikthimmah Vineeth

Background: Hypophosphatemic osteomalacia (HPO)is an uncommon metabolic disease. We describe a case of HPO, where radiological findings of the looser zone (pseudo fractures) were confused with an actual fracture and were scheduled for orthopaedic intervention. Extensive biochemical and radiological investigations followed by an endocrinology review enabled the diagnosis of HPO and prevented surgical intervention.Case history: A 60-year-old gentleman pres...

ea0050cc08 | Featured Clinical Cases | SFEBES2017

Pseudohypervitaminosis D due to assay interference

Khan Muhammad Ilyas , Ali Shah Syed Saad , Chikthimmah Vineeth

Assay interference with various laboratory measurements has been reported in the presence of paraproteins. We report a case of a 57 year old woman, who was referred to endocrine clinic after being found to have elevated total vitamin D levels of 369 and 336 nmol/l (normal 50–100 nmol/l). She was not known to be on any Vitamin D supplements that could account for such high levels. Around the time of referral, she was also diagnosed with IgM paraproteinaemia. Therefore, pos...

ea0050cc08 | Featured Clinical Cases | SFEBES2017

Pseudohypervitaminosis D due to assay interference

Khan Muhammad Ilyas , Ali Shah Syed Saad , Chikthimmah Vineeth

Assay interference with various laboratory measurements has been reported in the presence of paraproteins. We report a case of a 57 year old woman, who was referred to endocrine clinic after being found to have elevated total vitamin D levels of 369 and 336 nmol/l (normal 50–100 nmol/l). She was not known to be on any Vitamin D supplements that could account for such high levels. Around the time of referral, she was also diagnosed with IgM paraproteinaemia. Therefore, pos...