Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0077p145 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2021

A case of immunoglobulin interference in an Adrenocorticotropic hormone immunoassay

Halsall David , Hall Alison , Agha Adnan

A 56-year-old woman presented with progressive swelling of her face and fatigability. Investigating for CushingÂ’s, her 24-hour Urine Free Cortisol was negative at 43 and 70nmol/24hr (Reference interval or R.I. < 146 nmol/24hr) with overnight dexamethasone suppression test showing full suppression of cortisol to 34nmol/l. Her short synacthen test was normal at 30-minute cortisol of 753nmol/l (R.I.>420); on Zumenon. Other pituitary function tests were unremarkable b...