Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0049gp115 | Endocrine Nursing | ECE2017

Education, patient empowerment and admission avoidance

Hawkins Anna , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

It is paramount to educate our patients, thereby empowering them to manage their chronic conditions. This is an evidence based fact. As healthcare professionals our challenge is to provide and ensure patients have been well informed in order to understand and manage their condition successfully on a daily basis.In today’s healthcare service patient education has become a casualty of the reduced resources; there are ever increasing restrictions on bo...

ea0028p121 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2012

T3 a life saver

Chahal Harvinder , Hawkins Anna , Nikookam Kash

We report a case of a female patient who presented aged 37yr with tiredness, weight gain and oligomenorrhea. Biochemically she was diagnosed with primary hypothyroidism with a TSH 10.9 mu/L and free-T4 8.2 pmol/L (10.5–22.0); she was commenced onto Thyroxine 50 mcg once a day (OD). Six months later her thyroid function tests improved with a TSH 2.2 mu/L and free-T4 13.0 pmol/L, however she felt her symptoms had worsened. The dose of thyroxine was increased to 75 mcg OD. ...

ea0056p909 | Endocrine Nursing | ECE2018

Testosterone replacement: ‘The best practice’

Hawkins Anna , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

Testosterone deficiency syndrome (TDS) may well contribute to a number of co-morbidities and multitude of symptoms which may affect one’s daily activities adversely. TDS prevalence in UK is 5:1000 and certain groups of patient’s are at higher risk of TDS, in particular elderly and patients with diabetes mellitus where 42% are known to have TDS. A retrospective audit was carried out to bench mark our practice in line with a publication of a recommended National/Europe...

ea0041gp105 | Endocrine Nursing | ECE2016

Short synacthen test – ESN only?

Hawkins Anna , Solomou Solomis , Nikookam Yasmin , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

In the National Health Service (UK), there are ever increasing demands to streamline care and develop patient pathways and guidelines as justification for any test or procedure. This is to ensure optimisation in patient care and experience.The role of a specialist nurse focuses on ensuring appropriateness and swiftness of investigations, including providing a high level of clinical care which has its foundations on communication and education for the pat...

ea0035p320 | Clinical case reports Thyroid/Others | ECE2014

Recurrent debilitating thyroiditis

Abdin Ayman , Hussain Shazia , Hawkins Anna , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

Case: A 46-years-old anaesthetist presented with 2 weeks history of general malaise, sore throat, and fever. Symptoms started while on holiday. A diagnosis of subacute thyroiditis was made overseas based on presentation and suppressed TSH level. He was started on betamethasone 4mg and ibuprofen for 2 weeks with rapid symptomatic improvement. He felt well enough to travel back to UK. He then presented to our hospital with recurrent symptoms as above.Inves...

ea0035p552 | Endocrine tumours and neoplasia | ECE2014

Insulinoma, recurrent hypoglycaemia: a debilitating condition

Hussain Shazia , Abdin Ayman , Hawkins Anna , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

Insulinomas are rare neuroendocrine tumours that classically present with a combination of symptomatic hypoglycaemia, low serum glucose values and resolution of symptoms post glucose ingestion.We describe a 65-year-old lady who repeatedly presented over several years with recurrent infections, predominantly of the urinary tract, nausea and diarrhoea, necessitating frequent hospital admissions. Despite extensive investigations, no clear cause for her symp...

ea0028p108 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2012

Hypoglycaemia: a near death experience

Chahal Harvinder , Casey Edel , Hawkins Anna , Nikookam Kash

We report a case of a 27 yr female patient who initially presented with jaundice at 38 weeks gestation, with biochemical transaminitis. She had a caesarean section which was complicated postoperatively by hypotension due to haemorrhage requiring 20 units of blood/blood-products. A specialist liver unit felt the jaundice was secondary to fatty liver of pregnancy. She had difficulty breastfeeding and 18 months post partum she still had secondary amenorrhea so was commenced onto ...

ea0081ep1156 | Thyroid | ECE2022

Low testosterone: An unexpected journey

Lee Jessica , Casey Edel , Hawkins Anna , Pittathankal Antony , Tanday Raj , Imran Syed , Mlawa Gideon , Nikookam Khash

A 68 year old gentleman referred to endocrinology clinic with a few years history of erectile dysfunction (ED), which manifested as reduced libido and partial erections. Investigations revealed primary hypogonadism with a low morning serum Testosterone of 4.8 (Ref: 7.9-31 nmol/l), raised FSH at 47 (Ref:1.5-12.4 iu/l) LH at 36.8 (Ref: 1.7-8.6iu/l) and normal thyroid function tests (TFTs). The patient declined testosterone replacement therapy following a discussion of pros and c...

ea0049ep58 | Adrenal cortex (to include Cushing's) | ECE2017

Adrenal incidentaloma: a challenging dilemma!

Bonner Caoimhe , Shah Usman , Hawkins Anna , Pittathankal Anthony , Syed Imran , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

The prevalence of adrenal incidentaloma on abdominal Computed Tomography (CT) is around 4.4%. This prevalence is increased in obese, diabetic, hypertensive patients, and could be as high as 10% in older patients. Unilateral adrenal masses larger than 4 cm should be considered for surgical removal to avoid missing adrenal carcinoma, particularly in younger patients.This is the case of a 67 year old gentleman with Type 2 diabetes mellitus, known to have hy...

ea0070aep557 | General Endocrinology | ECE2020

Role of endocrine specialist nurse in early inpatient discharge

Hawkins Anna , Enriquez Nancy , Casey Edel , Jones Stuart , Nkonge Frederick , Marouf Eltayeb , Nikookam Khash

Adult endocrine specialist nursing (ESN) is a highly specialised role and in recent years nurses have expanded their roles according to local need (Kieffer.V, et al. 2015). As an Endocrine team we review our practice, striving to provide the highest standard of research based, patient centred care. This involves ensuring the best use of resources and service provision in an ever more demanding environment. A new initiative lead by the ESN with consultant supervision w...