Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0062p06 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Unexpected free thyroid hormone results in a case of an incidental pituitary macroadenoma

Samarasinghe Suhaniya , McArthur Sara , Hui Elaine

Case history: We present the case of a 64 year old man with an incidental finding of pituitary macroadenoma (1.1×0.8×0.5 mm). He had a past medical history of obstructive sleep apnoea, asthma, osteoarthritis, hypertension, retinal detachment and cataract.Investigations: Blood tests.Results and treatment: Pituitary function tests showed markedly elevated prolactin 4272 mIU/L (86–324), elevated free tri-iodothyronine (...

ea0028p20 | Bone | SFEBES2012

Vitamin D, no longer the forbidden fruit in hypercalcaemia

Zac-Varghese Sagen , Hui Elaine , Meeran Karim

A 70 year old Afro-Caribbean gentleman was referred for investigation of hypercalcaemia. He had a past medical history of prostate cancer treated 10 years previously with radical prostatectomy and radiotherapy, type 2 diabetes and hypertension. There was no family history of note. At the time of his operation, his calcium was noted to be high 2.87 mmol /L (nr 2.15–2.6) and his creatinine was 87 but this was not investigated further. At the first clinic visit, his correcte...

ea0081p249 | Late-Breaking | ECE2022

Glycogen hepatopathy - a case series

Sharma Bhavna , Baslas Rohit , Sharif Amar , Hui Elaine

Glycogen Hepatopathy (GH) was initially described in 1930 by Pierre Mauriac. 90 years later, GH remains underrecognized in adults. The clinical or radiological characterization of GH is difficult, further compounded by lack of widespread literature. We present two cases of GH characterized by recurrent lactatemia and transient liver function and radiological abnormalities.• 19 years old male with Type 1 diabetes admitted with nausea and vomiting. pH...

ea0050p293 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Cannulated prolactin avoids over-diagnosis and unnecessary investigations in normoprolactinaemic patients

Avari Parizad , Sharma Sangita , Hui Elaine , Qureshi Asjid

Objective: Hyperprolactinaemia is one of the most common disorders of the hypothalamic-pituitary axis. Endocrine Society guidelines state that a single prolactin measurement in a blood sample obtained at any time of day is adequate to confirm hyperprolactinaemia. However, prolactin levels can be confounded by physiological stimuli, e.g sleep, stress or exercise. Our objective was to assess the clinical significance of prolactin level obta...

ea0050p293 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Cannulated prolactin avoids over-diagnosis and unnecessary investigations in normoprolactinaemic patients

Avari Parizad , Sharma Sangita , Hui Elaine , Qureshi Asjid

Objective: Hyperprolactinaemia is one of the most common disorders of the hypothalamic-pituitary axis. Endocrine Society guidelines state that a single prolactin measurement in a blood sample obtained at any time of day is adequate to confirm hyperprolactinaemia. However, prolactin levels can be confounded by physiological stimuli, e.g sleep, stress or exercise. Our objective was to assess the clinical significance of prolactin level obta...

ea0025p349 | Thyroid | SFEBES2011

A novel prospective ocular manifestation of Graves’ disease

Abbara Ali , Rajakulasingam Ramya , Hui Elaine , Wynne Katie , Meeran Karim

A 31-year-old engineer presented with a 6-week history of tremor, weight loss, mild goitre and palpitations. At the onset of these symptoms, he also presented to a specialist eye hospital for difficulty with focussing his vision. He had no past medical history and was taking no medications. He did not have any family history of ocular or autoimmune conditions and was a non-smoker. On examination his BMI was 20, he had very mild proptosis, no diplopia and a diffuse symmetrical ...

ea0025p350 | Thyroid | SFEBES2011

Sialorrhoea: an uncommon symptom of Graves’ disease

Mills Rebecca , Abbara Ali , Hui Elaine , Meeran Karim , Wynne Katie

A 47-year-old afrocaribbean lady was referred to endocrinology clinic with a 1-month history of weight loss, heat intolerance, palpitations, fatigue and hair loss. She reported symptoms consistent with proximal myopathy including myalgia and difficulty rising from chairs. Interestingly she noted a 1-month history of hypersalivation, which had caused her significant distress in her social and work life. The hypersalivation had resulted in a change in her voice and had also inte...

ea0077p117 | Reproductive Endocrinology | SFEBES2021

Spontaneous adrenal haemorrhage and adrenal deficiency during third trimester – successful delivery with conservative management: A case report

Sharma Bhavna , Rahman Mushtaqar , Meeran Karim , Seechurn Shivshankar , Qureshi Asjid , Hui Elaine , Seetho Ian , Deore Mahesh

A 33 year old white European patient presented at 32 weeks gestation with a three day history of severe epigastric pain radiating to left flank with vomiting. She had pre-existing hypertension, controlled with labetalol. On admission, her BP dropped from 170/100mmHg to 90/70mmHg. Abdominal examination revealed epigastric tenderness without peritonism. There were no Cushingoid features. An abdominal ultrasound scan was normal. An MRI scan showed a bulky left adrenal gland, with...

ea0081ep351 | Diabetes, Obesity, Metabolism and Nutrition | ECE2022

Double Trouble. Metformin and empagliflozin induced lactic acidosis - A case report

Sharma Bhavna , Mantega Michele , Deore Mahesh , Seetho Ian , Seechurn Shivashankar , Hui Elaine , Rahman Mushtaqur , Qureshi Asjid

63 years old with sarcoidosis since 2018 and type 2 diabetes was referred by GP for hypercalcemia related to likely dehydration and sarcoidosis. She was started on a weaning dose of prednisolone and empagliflozin. She had already been on metformin for several years. She was discharged after calcium improved from 2.97 mmol/l to 2.83 mmol/l. She was advised to follow up in Ambulatory care in 1 week for repeat calcium levels. On follow up, noted to have calcium levels of 2.67 mmo...

ea0081ep599 | Endocrine-Related Cancer | ECE2022

Co-secretory ACTH & Calcitonin tumor presented with refractory hypokalemia

Sharma Bhavna , Joshi Pratichi , Fatima Anees , Lakha Meena , Hamdulay Shahir , Hui Elaine

81-year-old ex-smoker presented to emergency with transient facial droop, slurring of speech and generalized weakness. He had a background of ischemic heart disease, hypertension, and previous bladder cancer (treated 5 years ago). Examination revealed clinical signs of hypocalcaemia with no cushingoid features. Bloods revealed refractory severe hypokalemia, severe hypocalcaemia with normal phosphate, and metabolic alkalosis requiring High dependency Unit.<p class="abstext"...