Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0028p346 | Thyroid | SFEBES2012

Investigation of thyroglobulin antibody assay discordance

Pickett Alan , Jones Meinir , Evans Carol

Measurement of anti-thyroglobulin (TgAb) predicts interference in thyroblobulin (Tg) assays and is a tumour marker for differentiated thyroid cancer (dtc). However, there is poor concordance between methods. This is attributed to the nature of TgAb, the method and cut-off used. We have assessed concordance between three TgAb assays and investigated the cause of discordant results. TgAb was measured in sera from 606 different patients being treated for dtc using the Abbott Arch...

ea0021p74 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2009

A case of connective tissue disease complicated by multiple metabolic disorders

Piya Milan , Tahrani Abd , Dyer Philip , Shakher Jayadave , Jones Alan

A 24-year-old Pakistani woman presented one day after returning from a 6-week holiday in Pakistan with a 3-day history of generalised weakness, difficulty in walking and left flank pain. She was known to have mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD). Clinically she was pyrexial and had generalised muscular weakness (power 3/5), and hypotonia. Biochemically, she was found to have hypokalaemia (1.8 mmol/l), raised serum urea (8.1 mmol/l), and creatinine (160 ╬╝mol/l), high ESR...

ea0013p89 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2007

Severe hyperkalaemia and hyponatramia with grossly elevated aldosterone: pseudohypoaldosteronism

Marath Biju , Palin Suzanne L , Kotonya Christine , Jones Alan F , Freeman Hester

A 64-year-old morbidly obese female was admitted with a history of bilateral lower leg ulceration, chronic venous insufficiency and biventricular cardiac failure. There was no relevant family history. She was commenced on furosemide and prophylactic enoxaparin. Biochemical investigations showed persistently elevated serum potassium concentrations (5.7 to 8.2 mmol/L) and low sodium levels (111 to 131 mmol/L). She had not been prescribed non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents, a...