Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0041gp61 | Clinical Case Reports | ECE2016

An unusual presentation of an ovarian teratoma

Hill Natalie , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Clark James , Field Benjamin , Zachariah Sunil

Introduction: Hormone-secreting teratomas are well described. However teratomas secreting pancreatic hormones are rare, with even fewer cases producing clinically significant effects. We describe possibly the first documented case of hyperinsulinaemic hypoglycaemia due to an insulin-secreting ovarian teratoma.Case report: A 23-year-old woman presented with transient symptoms of lethargy and weakness. She had used her father’s capillary glucose meter...

ea0077cc1 | (1) | SFEBES2021

Cinacalcet in the Treatment of Malignancy-Related Hypercalcaemia: A Case Report

Smout Vera , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Emmanuel Julian , Clark James , Field Ben , Nayyar Vidhu , Zachariah Sunil

Malignancy-related hypercalcaemia occurs in over 20% of cancer patients. Most cases are due to enhanced production of parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) by tumours and carry a poor prognosis of survival of weeks to months. A 74 year old man with a history of prostate cancer treated with radical radiotherapy in 2013 and androgen blockade until 2015 underwent CT and PET/CT scans in 2017, which showed liver and spleen abnormalities, suggestive of metastases, but unlikely...

ea0077p98 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2021

Hypopituitarism secondary to hydrocephalus associated with tectal plate tumour

Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Smout Vera , Emmanuel Julian , Nayyar Vidhu , Field Benjamin , Clark James , Zachariah Sunil

Case History: 17 year old boy presented with a six week history of polyuria, polydipsia, headaches and easy fatiguability. Further investigations confirmed hypopituitarism with low early morning urine osmolality. MRI brain revealed soft tissue mass arising from tectal plate extending into cerebral aqueduct resulting in hydrocephalus with normal pituitary gland. Hydrocortisone, Levothyroxine and Desmopressin were started and urgent in-patient transfer to Neurosurgical unit in t...

ea0055p37 | Poster Presentations | SFEEU2018

A rare case of congestive heart failure caused by idiopathic hypoparathyroidism

Sithamparanathan Niruthika , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Clark James , Field Benjamin , Nayyar Vidhu , Zachariah Sunil

Clinical Case: A 48-year old male presented with gradual onset of shortness of breath and atrial tachycardia requiring admission to intensive care unit. He was normally fit and well and did not have any history of thyroid/neck surgery. He was an ex-smoker who drank more than 40 units of alcohol per week.Investigations: Laboratory tests revealed low serum calcium of 1.03 mmol/l (2.15–2.6 mmol/l), high serum phosphate of 2.77 mmol/l (0.9–1.50 mmo...

ea0069p45 | Poster Presentations | SFENCC2020

Chronic urticaria as a rare presentation of primary hyperparathyroidism

Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Elias Jennifer , Nayyar Vidhu , Field Benjamin , Clark James , Zachariah Sunil

Case history: We present a 44 year old female with persistent severe burning itchy rash over the face, scalp and upper body for ten months. She was reviewed in multiple dermatology clinics and a diagnosis of chronic urticaria was made. Despite various treatments including antihistamines and steroids, symptoms persisted affecting her quality of life significantly.Investigations and diagnosis: Routine blood investigations revealed mild persistent elevated ...

ea0062p03 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Secondary Takotsubo syndrome induced by Phaeochromocytoma

Dhar Mili , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Poddar Ankur , Field Benjamin , Nayyar Vidhu , Clark James , Zachariah Sunil

Case history: We present the case of a 70-year-old female who presented to the Emergency Department with sudden onset inter-scapular and upper abdominal pain. She had been experiencing intermittent headaches, palpitations and constipation which had not previously been investigated. The only past medical history was of hypothyroidism. She had no significant family history. There was a discrepancy in the blood pressure between both arms. Admission blood pressure was elevated at ...

ea0062p04 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Phaeochromocytoma presenting as an adrenal haemorrhage

Dhar Mili , Reid India , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Poddar Ankur , Field Benjamin , Nayyar Vidhu , Clark James , Zachariah Sunil

Case history: We present the case of a 72-year-old lady who presented to the surgical team with sudden onset abdominal (flank) pain. On initial assessment, she was significantly hypertensive (213/110 mmHg) and tachycardic (pulse 98 bpm) but afebrile. She was not on any anticoagulation. On physical examination, her abdomen was tender with mild guarding and retroperitoneal tenderness.Investigations: Admission blood tests showed a normal haemoglobin (149 g/...

ea0038p109 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2015

Resistant hyperparathyroidism and hepatitis: is there a link?

Raj Suchitra , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Clark James , Field Benjamin , Cowan Matthew , Zachariah Sunil

A 71-year-old male patient with no significant past medical history was admitted to hospital with acute hepatitis in July 2014 with bilirubin 98 μmol/l, ALT 1703 IU/l, and ALP 223 IU/l. Liver ultrasound showed a normal sized liver with normal echotexture. Liver screen including hepatitis A, B, C, E, and autoantibody screen was negative. Liver biopsy revealed acute hepatitis with patchy necrosis and inflammatory infiltrate consistent with inflammation, drugs, or autoimmune...

ea0074ncc54 | Highlighted Cases | SFENCC2021

Surgical dilemma in management of hyperparathyroidism in multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1

Smout Vera , Lakshmipathy Kavitha , Emmanuel Julian , Nayyar Vidhu , Field Ben , Clark James , Bano Gul , Zachariah Sunil

Case History: 29 year old lady presented with profuse diarrhoea, lethargy and hypokalaemia in 2010. CT scan confirmed mass lesion in tail of pancreas. Chromogranin A and 24 hour urinary 5HIAA were normal. Fasting Gut hormone level showed elevated level of Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide (VIP), suggesting diagnosis of VIPoma. Further investigations confirmed hyperparathyroidism and microprolactinoma. Investigations: Adjusted calcium 2.98 mmol/l (<2.55), ...