Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0082wb2 | Workshop B: Disorders of growth and development | SFEEU2022

The many sequelae of sub-optimal control of CAH during adolescence

Shaikh Sheeba , Lewis Alexander

Congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) due to 21-hydroxylase deficiency can have multiple effects on growth, sexual development, fertility and overall health. Sub-optimal adherence to treatment regimens during adolescence and puberty can have lifelong consequences. We present the case of 20-year-old male who was diagnosed at birth. His parents are first cousins, and his two siblings also have CAH. Initial treatment comprised hydrocortisone and fludrocortisone and administration ...

ea0082we4 | Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads | SFEEU2022

Secondary Amenorrhea: Hypothalamic Amenorrhea an important cause to consider

Shaikh Sheeba , Lewis Alexander

Hypothalamic amenorrhea is a diagnosis of exclusion. It accounts for 30% of cases of secondary amenorrhoea in women of reproductive age. It is caused by abnormal signalling between the hypothalamus and the pituitary gland due to deficient pulsatile secretion of GnRH. This reduced secretion of GnRH leads to levels of LH and FSH that are insufficient to maintain full folliculogenesis and normal ovulatory ovarian function, with consequent oestrogen deficiency. There are many caus...

ea0082wh5 | Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders | SFEEU2022

Hyponatraemia: A real life scenario

Shaikh Sheeba , Lewis Alexander

Hyponatraemia is the most common electrolyte abnormality encountered in clinical practice and second most common endocrine referral. Acute severe hyponatremia is potentially life-threatening and must be treated promptly and aggressively. SIADH, Cortisol deficiency, Liver Disease, Heart disease, certain medications and excess alcohol intake can frequently lead to hyponatremia. We present a case of 41 year old male known to have alcoholic liver disease and depression who present...

ea0091wa10 | Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary | SFEEU2023

A Young lady with a massive prolactinoma

Aung Pyei , Lewis Alexander

Introduction: Prolactinoma are the commonest functioning pituitary tumors. Pressure symptoms such as headache and visual field defect are common in patients with macroprolactinoma. Early investigation and intervention can deter permanent visual impairment, pituitary apoplexy and panhypopituitarism.Case vignette: 27-year-old lady presented to ophthalmologist with two months history of headache with visual impairment on the right side. She was found to hav...

ea0091cb23 | Additional Cases | SFEEU2023

A story of resistance: When Graves’ disease isn’t just Graves’ disease

Aslam Aisha , Lewis Alexander

A 32-year-old female was referred with abnormal thyroid function tests after investigation for nonspecific joint symptoms and exhaustion in 2010. Initial biochemistry showed TSH 0.03 mU/l(0.2-5), Free T4 75 pmol/l(9-24). At her endocrine appointment she reported loose stools, tremors, exertional dyspnea and a peculiar sensation in neck in keeping with thyrotoxicosis. Since puberty, she had problems acquiring weight. Repeat thyroid function demonstrated TSH <0.01 mU/land Fr...

ea0091p22 | Poster Presentations | SFEEU2023

Cystic Prolactinoma unmasking Meningoencephalocele: When medical treatment leads to surgery

Greenhalgh Sophie , Lewis Alexander

Case history: 21-year-old male presented in November 2006 with visual loss, headaches and fatigue. No previous past medical history. Visual field testing confirmed a left temporal hemianopia with right temporal upper quadrantanopia.Investigations: Brain imaging revealed a large macroadenoma with suprasellar and lateral extension. Hormone testing demonstrated abnormalities in TSH 5.13 mU/L, Free T4 7.1 pmol/l, random Cortisol 64nmol/l and Testosterone 2.3...

ea0091wf11 | Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone | SFEEU2023

A rare case of atypical parathyroid tumor with atypical presentation

Aye Thant Aye , Lewis Alexander

Introduction: Primary hyperparathyroidism is usually caused by a parathyroid adenoma (80-85%), occasionally by primary parathyroid hyperplasia (10-15%), and rarely by atypical parathyroid tumor (APT) or carcinoma (<1%). APT reflects parathyroid neoplasm of uncertain malignant potential which poses a challenge for differential diagnosis with parathyroid carcinomas. Most patients exhibit strong symptomatology of hypercalcemia at presentation shared with the benign causes of ...

ea0094p187 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2023

Hyperparathyroidism in the young: A case and investigation pathway

Aye Thant Aye , Lewis Alexander

Introduction: Primary hyperparathyroidism may be sporadic or occur as part of a genetic predisposition. Inactivation of CDC73 tumour suppressor gene can cause hyperparathyroidism-jaw tumour (HPT-IJ) syndrome, parathyroid carcinoma or familial isolated hyperparathyroidism (FIHP).Case details: We report a 26 year old gentleman, previously fit and well who was found to have hypercalcemia on a routine testing. Renal ultrasou...

ea0086p171 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2022

Myriad Complications of Cushing’s syndrome

Shaikh Sheeba , Komlosy Nicci , Gibson Christine , Lewis Alexander

Introduction: Ectopic CushingÂ’s syndrome constitutes the second most common paraneoplastic syndrome and has been seen in 1-5 % of small cell lung cancers. It has a poor prognosis and can present with life-threatening complications.Case: We present a 66-year-old lady who attended with peripheral oedema, bruising and visual blurring. Past medical history included bronchiectasis, oesophageal web, ischemic colitis, Ehlers Danlos syndrome, and hypoxic br...

ea0086p138 | Thyroid | SFEBES2022

Antithyroid Arthritis syndrome: A rare side effect

Shaikh Sheeba , Komlosy Nicci , Gibson Christine , Lewis Alexander

Carbimazole is one of the most commonly prescribed endocrine medications. There are a wide range of side effects associated including bone marrow disorders, severe cutaneous reactions, agranulocytosis and vasculitis. There have been few reports of anti-thyroid associated arthritis, described as migratory arthritis with prompt resolution following medication discontinuation. Side effects reported in British national Formulary and Electronic Medicine Compendium include myopathy ...