Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0082wf1 | Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone | SFEEU2022

Osteoporosis secondary to recurrent hyperparathyroidism

Rasool Irum , Seejore Khyatisha

A 72 year old lady presented to Endocrinology in 2001 with primary hyperparathyroidism and had a parathyroid adenoma resected, resulting in normocalcaemia. In 2006, she developed mild hypercalcaemia (2.61-2.71 mmol/l) and underwent extensive investigations for recurrent PHPT. Parathyroid localization studies, including FDG PET, failed to identify any adenoma. The patient declined bilateral neck exploration and she was managed conservatively. A DEXA scan showed evidence of oste...

ea0050ep048 | Clinical Biochemistry | SFEBES2017

Pre-eclampsia as a rare cause of severe hyponatraemia

Seejore Khyatisha , Mighell Amal , Dawson Alison J.

Background: Hyponatraemia is the commonest electrolyte abnormality. It carries a mortality rate of above 50% when plasma sodium concentration falls below 115 mmol/L. We present a case of severe hyponatraemia complicating pre-eclampsia in a primiparous woman.Case Report: A 23-year old healthy primigravida was admitted at 34 weeks’ gestation following an episode of reduced foetal movements. She was hypertensive (BP 171/98 m...

ea0050ep048 | Clinical Biochemistry | SFEBES2017

Pre-eclampsia as a rare cause of severe hyponatraemia

Seejore Khyatisha , Mighell Amal , Dawson Alison J.

Background: Hyponatraemia is the commonest electrolyte abnormality. It carries a mortality rate of above 50% when plasma sodium concentration falls below 115 mmol/L. We present a case of severe hyponatraemia complicating pre-eclampsia in a primiparous woman.Case Report: A 23-year old healthy primigravida was admitted at 34 weeks’ gestation following an episode of reduced foetal movements. She was hypertensive (BP 171/98 m...

ea0038p471 | Thyroid | SFEBES2015

Odd TFTs: when it does not fit, it probably is not right!

Seejore Khyatisha , Koko Thet , Pettit Andrew

Case report: A 29-year old Caucasian male was referred to our Endocrinology Outpatient Clinic following a recent admission after an episode of collapse when he was noted to have abnormal thyroid function tests: fT4 32.6 (7.5–21.1) pmol/l, TSH 6.41 (0.34–5.6) mU/l. These were repeated and again showed elevated fT4 26.9 pmol/l and normal TSH 2.29 mU/l. He reported some tremor of both hands but denied palpitations. He was clinically euthyroid but p...

ea0034p209 | Obesity, diabetes, metabolism and cardiovascular | SFEBES2014

An audit of patients with diabetes attending accident and emergency with severe hypoglycaemia

Shonibare Tolulope , Seejore Khyatisha , Moisey Robert

Introduction: Hypoglycaemia remains the major barrier to tight glycaemic control in diabetes. Oral hypoglycaemic agents such as sulphonylureas (SU) remain one of the main options for managing type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), but the glucose independent action is associated with an increased risk of hypoglycaemia. We present a retrospective audit of patients attending the A&E Department with severe hypoglycaemia at a large acute trust serving a population of 450 000.<p ...

ea0031p85 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2013

Lithium-induced hyperparathyroidism successfully treated with cinacalcet: two case reports

Bholah Mohammad Hassan , Seejore Khyatisha , Abbas Afroze

Background: Lithium-associated hyperparathyroidism (HPT) is an under-recognised side effect of chronic lithium therapy. Cessation of lithium may precipitate relapse of psychiatric illness. Potential treatment with cinacalcet has been described in two case series recently.Aim: We present two cases of HPT secondary to lithium therapy used for bipolar affective disorder, which were successfully managed with cinacalcet.Results: Patient...

ea0031p100 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2013

Incidental papillary thyroid carcinoma with primary hyperparathyroidism: two cases

Seejore Khyatisha , Bholah Mohammad Hassan , Abbas Afroze

Background: Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and concomitant medullary thyroid disease is well described in literature as part of multiple endocrine neoplasia. However, coexistence of PHPT and papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) has only been scarcely documented in sporadic case reports and some surgical series.We present two unusual cases of PHPT associated with synchronous multifocal PTC.Cases: A 62-year-old woman with sporadic PHPT...

ea0048cp8 | Poster Presentations | SFEEU2017

Hypothyroidism in a patient dependent on total parenteral nutrition

Pearson Sam , Donnelan Clare , Turner Lucy , Seejore Khyatisha , Murray Robert

Case history: A 30-year old female presented with a 10-month history of enlarging neck mass, fatigue and weight gain. Assessment by her GP found her to have a large smooth goitre and biochemical hypothyroidism. The patient had a history of intestinal failure secondary to mitochondrial disorder. As a result of intestinal failure she was entirely dependent on parenteral nutrition and was intolerant of any oral intake, with venting of her stomach to reduce pain. She was referred ...

ea0034p22 | Bone | SFEBES2014

A rare germline Leu63Pro missense mutation in CDC73 resulting in familial primary hyperparathyroidism with variable phenotype

Seejore Khyatisha , Murray Robert , Orme Stephen , Abbas Afroze

Introduction: Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is a common endocrine disorder. However, a familial hyperparathyroid syndrome is diagnosed in less than 5% of cases. We present two related cases of CDC73-related familial hyperparathyroidism due to a rarely described germline Leu63Pro missense mutation in CDC73 exon 2.Case report: The index patient, a 24-year-old female, presented acutely unwell with symptoms of hypercalcaemia. Her blood...

ea0055p19 | Poster Presentations | SFEEU2018

A case of multi-systemic sarcoidosis in a male patient presented with long-standing erectile dysfunction and loss of libido due to hypothalamic involvement

Kyriakakis Nikolaos , Kummaraganti Srinivasa , Seejore Khyatisha , Lynch Julie , Beirne Paul A , Murray Robert D

Case history: A male patient presented to the Endocrine clinic age 64, with an 18-year history of erectile dysfunction. He was treated under Urology with phosphodiesterase inhibitors and Nebido injections for hypogonadism. Notably the cause of hypogonadism had not been established. The patient was concurrently reviewed by Oral Medicine due to a 2.5-year history of xerostomia, and Dermatology for a non-healing, erythematous, pruritic lesion on his right lower leg and several wh...