Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0055wg2 | Workshop G: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone | SFEEU2018

Refractory hypocalcaemia due to pseudo hypoparathyroidism

Saqib Aaisha , Tremble Jennifer , Charles Debbie-Ann

A 27 year old, Caucasian female was admitted with vomiting and found to have severe hypocalcaemia. On clinical examination she had a normal stature, oval face; she was not brachydactylic and did not have dental hypoplasia. Biochemically she had serum Ca of 1.49 mmol/l (2.15–2.50), a high serum Phosphate of 1.50 mmol/l (0.9–1.45) and Vitamin D levels of 59 nmol/l (>50 sufficient for majority population). Her serum parathyroid hormone was elevated at 304.5 ng/l (15...

ea0059p030 | Adrenal and steroids | SFEBES2018

Analysing management and follow up of adrenal incidentalomas

Saqib Aaisha , Tremble Jennifer , Charles Debbie-Ann

Objective: Based on recommendations from the Clinical Practice Guidelines committee group on management of adrenal incidentalomas our project aims to review whether patients found to have adrenal incidentalomas were managed as per recommendations of the committee as follows: If they had a 1 mg overnight dexamethasone suppression test,were they tested for phaeochromocytoma, whether the investigations were used judiciously keeping in view patients co-morbid state, were any of th...

ea0074ncc20 | Highlighted Cases | SFENCC2021

What next when parathyroid surgery fails?

Tanveer Quratulain , Tremble Jennifer , Charles Debbie-Ann

Case History: Mr AT, a 54 year old male was referred by his GP in 2019 with a two year history of raised calcium. He initially sought medical attention for pain radiating from the left buttock to the knee. He had a background of hypertension and pre-diabetes and was on Nifedipine LA 3 mg OD and Furosemide 20 mg OD. He denied headaches, insomnia, concentrating problems, constipation, polyuria and polydipsia. He had no history of fractures nor renal stones. He was a non-smoker a...

ea0069p64 | Poster Presentations | SFENCC2020

So Close, Yet so Fahr!

Salema Valmiki , Khanam Amina , Charles Debbie-Ann , Tremble Jennifer

A 58 year old male diagnosed with ‘Parkinson's Disease’ in 2016 following symptoms of Parkinsonism and a DaTscan, was admitted with seizures. He was given Benzodiazepines in the A&E which helped control the seizures. A CT scan of his head revealed Bilateral Basal Ganglia calcification. This was the first time he had seizures, but he did complain of having on and off facial twitching and muscle spasms. There was no history of trauma to the head, fevers, or change ...

ea0062p40 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Hypopituitarism and hyperprolactinemia secondary to a sella/suprasellar mass consistent with metastatic lung adenocarcinoma

Mitchell Antonine Pineau , Khanam Amina , Charles Debbie-Ann , Tremble Jennifer

Case history: A 68 year old woman was referred to Endocrinology with a history of vomiting, extreme fatigue of acute onset and non-specific visual changes. She had a history of primary hypothyroidism and an adenocarcinoma of the lung with bone metastases initially been treated with pemetrexed and cisplatin chemotherapy. The patient subsequently required palliative radiotherapy for metastatic spinal cord compression and was started on denosumab. Imaging shortly before her refer...

ea0074ncc22 | Highlighted Cases | SFENCC2021

Familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia. Not so benign

Tanveer Quratulain , Tremble Jennifer , Charles Debbie-Ann , Khanum Amina

Section 1: Case history: At the age of 18 our patient presented with renal stones and was diagnosed with Primary Hyperparathyroidism (PHPT). At 20 she underwent a right sided nephrectomy for a calculus associated non-functioning kidney. Over the years she has had numerous renal calculi, ureteric obstructions with stents, requiring urology input. Of note she had osteoporosis, hypertension, pancreatitis, gastritis, intracranial hypertension (with shunt in situ) and resistant Vit...

ea0069p72 | Poster Presentations | SFENCC2020

Parathyroid adenoma in a young man <35 years old

Khanam Amina , Salema Valmiki , Charles Debbie-Ann , Ibrahim Sharaf , Mehmet Sherife , Tremble Jennifer

Section 1: Case history: 23 Year old Caribbean gentleman attended A&E with several month history of non-specific headaches, changes in memory/mood and joint pains. Since the age of 5 he had been medically treated for renal stones, He had a past medical history of sickle cell trait and was not on any regular medications. There was no significant family history apart from sickle cell disease. He had initial bloods which showed serum adjusted calcium level 3.7 mmol/l and PTH ...

ea0062p39 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Hypophysitis secondary to pembrolizumab use in primary lung carcinoma with brain and adrenal metastasis: An evaluation of hormone replacement and future management

Khanam Amina , Mitchell Antonine Pineau , Khan Madeha , Charles Debbie-Ann , Tremble Jennifer

Case history: A 72 year old male was diagnosed with primary lung adenocarcinoma grade T4N2M1b with adrenal and brain metastasis 1 year previously. On diagnosis his tumour was strongly positive for PDL-1 expression. This patient was started on dexamethasone 8 mg once a day that was weaned down to 4mg twice daily and then slowly weaned off steroids whilst receiving whole brain radiation. He was started on pembrolizumab therapy and had received ten cycles of treatment when he beg...

ea00100p42 | Poster Presentations | SFEEU2024

An interesting and rare case of a TSH-GH co-secreting pituitary macroadenoma

Aung Thu , Baral Ranu , Salema Valmiki , Chika-Ezerioha Ifunanya , Charles Debbie-Ann , Tremble Jennifer

We present a 43 year old gentleman of Bangladeshi origin, who was referred to us by his GP with increased sweating, palpitations and anxiety for the last few years and abnormal thyroid functions. He complained of headaches, tremors, weight loss, increased appetite and sleep disturbances in addition to the above symptoms. He had no other significant past, family or social history. On examination in the clinic, he was found to have a raised blood pressure. He had phenotypical fe...