Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0049ep12 | Adrenal cortex (to include Cushing's) | ECE2017

Evaluation of cardiovascular risk in patients with adrenal incidentaloma

Yorulmaz Goknur , Akalin Aysen , Yagiz Burcu

Introduction: Recent studies indicate that patients diagnosed with adrenal incidentaloma may present with cardiovascular disease. The aim of this study was to investigate markers of subclinical cardiovascular disease in patients with adrenal incidentaloma and healthy control group.Methods: This study included 50 patients with non-functional adrenal adenoma and 30 healthy controls. BMI and waist circumference of the patients were measured. The lipid param...

ea0049ep418 | Diabetes (to include epidemiology, pathophysiology) | ECE2017

Vitamin D levels in newly diagnosed type I diabetes mellitus and relationship with organ specific autoimmune disorders

Efe Belgin , Akdere Gonca , Yorulmaz Goknur

Based on the effects of Vitamin D on immune system it has been suggested that vitamin D may play a role in the pathogenesis of type I diabetes mellitus (T1D) and other organ specific autoimmune disorders. In our study, we aimed to show the effect of Vitamin D deficiency in the development of newly diagnosed T1D and other autoimmune disease that may associated with T1D such as autoimmune thyroid disease (ATD), celiac disease, Addison’s disease, vitiligo and atrophic gastri...

ea0049ep1033 | Pituitary - Clinical | ECE2017

A rapidly resolving prolactinoma with cabergoline treatment

Yorulmaz Goknur , Akalin Aysen , Akcan Esra

Introduction: Prolactinomas are the most common pituitary tumors. Macroadenomas are rarely seen. Dopamine agonists such bromocriptin and cabergoline are the preferred treatments for prolactinomas. Herein, we report a patient with macroadenoma whose adenoma has resolved rapidly with cabergoline treatment.Case: A 49 year old male patient evaluated for weakness and headache. After detection of central hypothyroidism he was referred to our department. His pr...

ea0041ep132 | Bone & Osteoporosis | ECE2016

Osteoporosis and recurrent pathological fractures associated with intense cannabinoid use: a case report

Yorulmaz Goknur , Gonullu Eskisehir Emel , Karakus Nazim

Introduction: Cannabis/marijuana/cannabinoids are the most commonly used illicit drug in the world which can be originated from plants or can be in synthetic forms. Here, an intensive marijuana smoker, 33 years old patient, who has osteoporosis with recurrent pathologic fractures will be presented.Case: Thirty-three-years-old male patient was referred to the our clinics in order to investigate the causes that may lead a pathologic fracture because the pa...

ea0041ep357 | Clinical case reports - Thyroid/Others | ECE2016

Postpartum osteoporosis associated with hypercalcemia and hypoparathyroidism

Kebapci Nur , Yorulmaz Goknur , Akalin Aysen

A lactating 31-year-old woman who developed L5 vertebral compression fracture 2 months after the delivery of her first child is presented. Serum concentrations of Ca was 10.24 mg/dl (8.6–10.2 mg/dl), phosphorus was 4.1 mg/dl (2.7–4.5 mg/dl), albumin was 4.6 mg/dl, ALP was 210 U/l (35–105 U/l), PTH was 13.8 pg/ml (15–65). There was axial osteoporosis, as assessed by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Z score; L1 (−3), L2 (−3.8), L3 (&#872...

ea0020p275 | Clinical case reports and clinical reports | ECE2009

Paget’s disease of sacrum: a case report

Yorulmaz Goknur , Akalin Aysen , Serbetci Banu Sensoy

Background: Paget’s disease may affect as many as 3% of adults older than 40 years of age; it is often asymptomatic and usually progresses slowly. Paget’s disease affects men and women almost equally, but men tend to be more symptomatic. The disease is usually not clinically apparent until age 50–60 years. It usually progresses slowly and does not develop in new sites. Many different bones can be affected, and the lesions can vary from single, monostotic lesions...

ea0063p402 | Thyroid 1 | ECE2019

FNAB results of 520 patients in a mild-to-moderate iodine deficient city in Turkey

Yorulmaz Goknur , Celik Ozgur Ilhan , Celik Serkan Yasar , Taskiran Bengur

Introduction: Thyroid nodules are common in population. High resolution ultrasound and fine needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) are advised as the first line diagnostic methods. Bethesda classification system is used to provide standardization of cytologic reports. We aimed to evaluate ultrasound guided FNAB results in a mild-to-moderate iodine deficient city of Turkey.Methods: The patients (n=520), who underwent FNAB between December 2011 and Decem...

ea0049ep90 | Adrenal medulla | ECE2017

Pheochromocytoma in pregnancy

Efe Belgin , Yorulmaz Goknur , Alaguney Sevil , Canaz Funda , Badak Bartu

Introductıon: Pheochromocytoma is a tumor originating from the chromaffin cells. These tumors secrete catecholamines which act on target organs and cause hypertensive crises. They are rare during pregnancy, and a differential diagnosis must be carried out mainly with pregnancy-induced hypertension.Case: A 27-year-old patient in week 17 of pregnancy admitted to our clinic with hypertension and 45×55 mm heterogeneous nodular lesion in left surren...

ea0049ep244 | Bone & Osteoporosis | ECE2017

Neutrophil lymphocyte ratio in 6 month teriparatide therapy of osteoporosis

Taskiran Bengur , Yorulmaz Goknur , Cansu Guven Baris , Akalin Aysen

Aim: Low BMD and atherosclerosis may share similar underlying biological mechanisms including higher serum phosphate and inflammation. Neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) as a simple marker of inflammation. There are scarce data indicating improved atherosclerosis and cardiovascular events with biphosphonate and teriparatide therapy. We aimed to evaluate NLR before and after 6 months of teriparatide therapy in patients with severe established osteoporosis....

ea0049ep264 | Calcium & Vitamin D metabolism | ECE2017

Primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy

Efe Belgin , Yorulmaz Goknur , Alaguney Sevil , Badak Bartu

Introduction: Primary hyperparathyroidism is the most common cause of hypercalcemia in the general population. Hypercalcemia during pregnancy can result in significant maternal and fetal morbidity and mortality.Case: A 30-year-old pregnant female primigravida in the 31 weeks of gestation with complaint of obstinate constipation was admitted to our emergency department. In laboratory tests, hypercalcemia was detected. She was a Syrian refugee and was unab...