Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0050p290 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

An assessment of hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis post-pituitary surgery: can day 8 morning cortisol predict normal SST?

Kounnis Valentinos , Juszczak Agata , Anguelova Lia , Cudlip Simon , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram , Pal Aparna

Background: Short Synacthen test (SST) is commonly used for the assessment of the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis after pituitary surgery. In our centre, patients are discharged on hydrocortisone on day 3 post-surgery and 9am cortisol on day 8 post-surgery is measured. Hydrocortisone is stopped if cortisol is ≥350 nmol/L on day 8. Six weeks post-surgery SST is performed and treatment adjusted. We aimed to assess the perfor...

ea0050ep067 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A case of plurihormonal TSHoma presenting as meningitis

Khan Shoaib , Grossman Ashley , Cudlip Simon , Mohammadi Bahram Jaffar , Ansorge Olaf , Pal Aparna

This 22 year old lady presented with Haemophilus Influenza meningitis. Given an unusual organism, she had an MRI which revealed an incidental pituitary macroadenoma extending into the right cavernous sinus and breaching the anterioinferior wall of the pituitary fossa. Thyroid function showed raised T4 (24.7 pmol/L) and T3 (8.3 pmol/L) with unsuppressed TSH (1.75 munit/L). IGF-1 was also raised at 56.7 nmol/L (12–50.1 nmol/L).<p c...

ea0050ep075 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A rare case of SDHB mutation in a male individual with pituitary adenoma, and paraganglioma/phaeochromocytoma syndrome

Kounnis Valentinos , ElMuhtadi Saeed ElMuhtadi , Pal Aparna , Tadman Mike , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram

Introduction: Herein we provide clinical, biochemical, histological and radiological evidence of a rare case of a male patient who was diagnosed with pituitary macroadenoma (prolactinoma), phaeochromocytoma and a lung typical-carcinoid tumour on a background of SDH gene mutation encoding the succinate dehydrogenase enzyme.Presentation of case: A 42 year old male individual, was initially diagnosed with a pi...

ea0050ep076 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Secretory Head and Neck Paraganglioma – A rare entity

Saeed Tamar , Tadman Michael , Pal Aparna , McKeith Samuel , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram

We report a case of 43 year old gentleman who had surgery in 1998 for left glomus typanicum, leaving him with complete left lower facial nerve palsy. Incidentally he was noted to have had labile blood pressure during this surgery. He had gradual growth of residual tumour which required fractionated radiotherapy in 2012. He has had ongoing problems with headaches with profuse left-sided rhinorrhoea and intermittent episodes of sweating. In...

ea0050p290 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

An assessment of hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis post-pituitary surgery: can day 8 morning cortisol predict normal SST?

Kounnis Valentinos , Juszczak Agata , Anguelova Lia , Cudlip Simon , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram , Pal Aparna

Background: Short Synacthen test (SST) is commonly used for the assessment of the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis after pituitary surgery. In our centre, patients are discharged on hydrocortisone on day 3 post-surgery and 9am cortisol on day 8 post-surgery is measured. Hydrocortisone is stopped if cortisol is ≥350 nmol/L on day 8. Six weeks post-surgery SST is performed and treatment adjusted. We aimed to assess the perfor...

ea0050ep067 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A case of plurihormonal TSHoma presenting as meningitis

Khan Shoaib , Grossman Ashley , Cudlip Simon , Mohammadi Bahram Jaffar , Ansorge Olaf , Pal Aparna

This 22 year old lady presented with Haemophilus Influenza meningitis. Given an unusual organism, she had an MRI which revealed an incidental pituitary macroadenoma extending into the right cavernous sinus and breaching the anterioinferior wall of the pituitary fossa. Thyroid function showed raised T4 (24.7 pmol/L) and T3 (8.3 pmol/L) with unsuppressed TSH (1.75 munit/L). IGF-1 was also raised at 56.7 nmol/L (12–50.1 nmol/L).<p c...

ea0050ep075 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A rare case of SDHB mutation in a male individual with pituitary adenoma, and paraganglioma/phaeochromocytoma syndrome

Kounnis Valentinos , ElMuhtadi Saeed ElMuhtadi , Pal Aparna , Tadman Mike , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram

Introduction: Herein we provide clinical, biochemical, histological and radiological evidence of a rare case of a male patient who was diagnosed with pituitary macroadenoma (prolactinoma), phaeochromocytoma and a lung typical-carcinoid tumour on a background of SDH gene mutation encoding the succinate dehydrogenase enzyme.Presentation of case: A 42 year old male individual, was initially diagnosed with a pi...

ea0050ep076 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Secretory Head and Neck Paraganglioma – A rare entity

Saeed Tamar , Tadman Michael , Pal Aparna , McKeith Samuel , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram

We report a case of 43 year old gentleman who had surgery in 1998 for left glomus typanicum, leaving him with complete left lower facial nerve palsy. Incidentally he was noted to have had labile blood pressure during this surgery. He had gradual growth of residual tumour which required fractionated radiotherapy in 2012. He has had ongoing problems with headaches with profuse left-sided rhinorrhoea and intermittent episodes of sweating. In...

ea0065p155 | Endocrine Neoplasia and Endocrine Consequences of Living with and Beyond Cancer | SFEBES2019

Carney’s triad due to SDHA gene mutation

Arabi Noon , Healy Ultan , Pal Aparna , Jafar-Mohammadi Bahram , May Christine

Carney’s triad; a diagnosis based on the presence of three associated neoplasms; epithelioid leiomyosarcoma, pulmonary chondroma, and extra-adrenal paraganglioma remains a rare diagnosis. Here we report a 52-year-old female investigated for chronic cough. Initial chest X-ray demonstrated calcified masses, and CT thorax confirmed a left pulmonary lesion measuring 41 mm in diameter with 3 adjacent smaller nodules up to 20 mm. A chondroid pattern o...

ea0066oc8.4 | Oral Communications 8 | BSPED2019

Optimising transition care in endocrinology: an example of patient-focused quality improvement

Makaya Taffy , Pal Aparna , Anderson Gemma , Loo Helen , Ashraf Muhammad Masood

Introduction: The importance of good transition care has been highlighted by NICE and NHSI. Over the last 5 year we have focused on transforming our endocrine transition service.Background: Our centre took part in the BSPED/BES-led 2014 National Adolescent Care and Transition Audit of Young people with Hormone Conditions. From this we identified key areas for service improvement including: families wanted to establish a better relationship with and have ...