Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0050ep023 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

MEN -1 with Primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy: a report of two cases

Rathi Manjusha

Incidence of MEN1 syndrome is 1/30,000 in general population and incidence of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) in reproductive age women is 8/100,000 population/year. However, coexistent of MEN1, PHPT and pregnancy is extremely rare and true incidence is unknown.Despite improvements in medical and obstetric care, PHPT in pregnancy remains high risk pregnancy with significant morbidity and mortality.Case 1: ...

ea0050ep023 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

MEN -1 with Primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy: a report of two cases

Rathi Manjusha

Incidence of MEN1 syndrome is 1/30,000 in general population and incidence of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) in reproductive age women is 8/100,000 population/year. However, coexistent of MEN1, PHPT and pregnancy is extremely rare and true incidence is unknown.Despite improvements in medical and obstetric care, PHPT in pregnancy remains high risk pregnancy with significant morbidity and mortality.Case 1: ...

ea0065p57 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2019

A case of familial hyperkalemia due to Gordon’s syndrome

Rathi Manjusha

Gordon’s syndrome is a rare, autosomal dominant disorder characterized by hyperkalaemia, hypertension, mild hyperchloraemic metabolic acidosis despite normal glomerular filtration rate, with low or low-normal plasma renin activity and aldosterone concentrations. Here we describe a case of Gordon’s syndrome presenting a diagnostic challenge. She first presented age 17 yrs with constipation and abdominal pain. No significant past medical or medication history to note. ...

ea0065p68 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2019

Unusual case of aldosterone and cortisol co-secreting adrenal adenoma

Rathi Manjusha

72 year old female presented with lower abdominal pain and was incidentally noted to have right adrenal adenoma. On further evaluation, she was noted to be experiencing excessive weight gain despite healthy lifestyle, low trauma fracture right wrist 3 yrs ago and uncontrolled hypertension despite taking 3 anti-hypertensive medications. She had no overt clinical features of Cushing’s such as striae, proximal myopathy, thinning of skin or easy bruising. Screening biochemist...

ea0065p303 | Neuroendocrinology | SFEBES2019

Thyrotropic adenoma requiring transphenoidal surgery in a young female with congenital hypothyroidism

Rathi Manjusha

TSH-secreting pituitary tumours are very rare and include two opposite clinical conditions: true thyrotroph neoplasia resulting in secondary hyperthyroidism /central hyperthyroidism and pituitary hyperplasia resulting from longstanding primary hypothyroidism. The diagnosis is suspected in patients presenting with headache / biochemical hyperthyroidism high free T4, free T3 and unsuppressed TSH concentrations, particularly in the presence of clinical features of concomitant hyp...

ea0028p113 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2012

A Case Report - Primary hyperparathyroidism presenting during pregnancy

Rathi Manjusha

Newly diagnosed Primary Hyperparathyroidism during pregnancy is extremely rare condition. The diagnosis is obscured by the normal (physiological) pregnancy-induced changes that lower the total serum calcium and suppress parathyroid hormone levels. Hyperparathyroidism in itself can have a negative impact on both maternal and foetal health. However, there are no evidence-based parameters that reliably predict the outcome of hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy and optimal management...

ea0028p330 | Steroids | SFEBES2012

Isolated Hypoaldosteronism - management challenge during pregnancy: a case report

Rathi Manjusha

Isolated hypoaldosteronism is a rare condition. It can present with postural hypotension with or without significant hyponatraemia, hyperkalemia or heart block. For patients with Hypoaldosteronism, pregnancy raises issues regarding management of hyperkalemia and adequate blood pressure maintenance. A 17 yr girl presented with symptoms of tiredness, dizziness and routine blood test revealed marked isolated hyperkalemia (Serum potassium 7.1 mmol/L) with normal renal function. Sh...

ea0050ep069 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A mysterious pituitary adenoma

Annapurni Anupriya , Rathi Manjusha

A 33-year-old Caucasian female presented with ten-months history of amenorrhea and two months history of spontaneous galactorrhoea. She had a successful IVF pregnancy with embryo transfer 3 years previously for unexplained infertility. Her Body Mass Index was 37. No symptoms or signs suggestive of hypercortisolism or acromegaly. Her pituitary profile showed prolactin: 1698 IU/ml (40-500) and raised IGF1: 416 mcg/l (109–324), with nor...

ea0050ep069 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

A mysterious pituitary adenoma

Annapurni Anupriya , Rathi Manjusha

A 33-year-old Caucasian female presented with ten-months history of amenorrhea and two months history of spontaneous galactorrhoea. She had a successful IVF pregnancy with embryo transfer 3 years previously for unexplained infertility. Her Body Mass Index was 37. No symptoms or signs suggestive of hypercortisolism or acromegaly. Her pituitary profile showed prolactin: 1698 IU/ml (40-500) and raised IGF1: 416 mcg/l (109–324), with nor...

ea0021p383 | Thyroid | SFEBES2009

Pancytopenia and nephrotic syndrome related to autoimmune hypothyroidism: a case report

Rathi Manjusha , Peacey Steve

Thyroid hormone exerts direct effects on almost every body organ or tissue, and thyroid deficiency produces a wide range of metabolic disturbances. Hypothyroidism is readily recognized in an individual presenting with characteristic clinical signs and symptoms. However involvement of the haematologic and renal systems is less commonly acknowledged making the diagnosis less apparent and, therefore, the initial focus of attention is on a diagnosis other than hypothyroidism.<...