ISSN 1470-3947 (print) | ISSN 1479-6848 (online)

Endocrine Abstracts (2014) 35 P138 | DOI: 10.1530/endoabs.35.P138

Acute pancreatitis as the presenting feature and metabolic encephalopathy during the course of newly diagnosed primary hyperparathyroidism

Pembe Okaygun1, Hasan Sav2, Umut Mousa2, Varol Esatoglu3, Turgut Kucuk3, Osman Koseoglulari2 & Sonuc Buyuk4


1Department of Internal Medicine, B. Nalbantoglu Hospital, Lefkosa, Cyprus; 2Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, B. Nalbantoglu Hospital, Lefkosa, Cyprus; 3Department of General Surgery, B. Nalbantoglu Hospital, Lefkosa, Cyprus; 4Department of Pathology, B. Nalbantoglu Hospital, Lefkosa, Cyprus.


Primary hyperparathyroidism is the most frequent cause of hypercalcemia in adults. Hypercalcemia due to primary hyperparathyroidism is generally mild-moderate. Severe hypercalcemia in these cases is rare. Coexistence of severe hypercalcemia and hypercalcemic encephalopathy is very unusual with a very limited number of reported cases.

A 50-year-old female presented to the Emergency Department with symptoms of nausea and severe abdominal pain. Her serum calcium level was 19.4 mg/dl (8.8–10.2 mg/dl) and PTH level was 73.4 (15–65 ng/dl) on presentation. Her serum amylase levels were also elevated. After her hospitalization she was treated with saline infusions and furosemide however her calcium level increased to 22.4 mg/dl. The calcium level was also refractory to s.c. calcitonin 200 mg twice a day for 3 days and zoledronic acid 4 mg. Ultrasonography of the neck revealed a 3.2×2.7×4.6 cm mass suspicious for a pathological parathyroid gland or a thyroid nodule adjacent to the left thyroid lobe. Considering her general situation getting worse despite maximum medical treatment, she underwent an emergency parathyroidectomy and left thyroid lobectomy. Early after the operation, the patient’s general condition deteriorated reaching a pre coma state. The cranial computed tomography at this point revealed periventricular ischemia compatible with metabolic encephalopathy.

During the follow-up, the calcium levels normalized eventually requiring oral active vitamin D and calcium supplementation. She no longer presented symptoms of encephalopathy. The pathology specimen was reported as being compatible with an atypical parathyroid adenoma.

Although mild-moderate hypercalcemia is frequent in primary hyperparathyroidism it should be noted that it can be severe and refractory to maximum medical treatment requiring emergency surgical intervention. In addition, not being one of the most frequent reasons, severe hypercalcemia due to primary hyperparathyroidism should be considered as an important cause of metabolic encephalopathy.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.