Endocrine Abstracts (2019) 65 P304 | DOI: 10.1530/endoabs.65.P304

Pituitary imaging in mild hyperprolactinaemia

Tala Balafshan, Ibrar Ahmed, Reza Zaidi, Pallavi Hegde, Dushyant Sharma & Tejpal Purewal


Royal Liverpool Hospital, Liverpool, UK


Background: Hyperprolactinaemia is a common presentation in endocrine clinics. Current guidelines on BMJ best practice recommend evaluation with MRI only if levels are >2000 mU/l or absence of an identifiable secondary cause.

Aim: To identify if pituitary pathology would go undetected if pituitary imaging is not performed and determine a suitable threshold for performing pituitary imaging in the diagnosis of prolactinoma.

Methods: A retrospective study on 100 new patients with raised prolactin level below 1000 mU/l (17–75 years old) over 12 months (Jan–Dec 2017).

Result: 33 male and 67 female studied. 16% of patients had prolactin level of 350–500 mU/l, 54% with prolactin level of 500–700 mU/l and 30% between 750–1000 mU/l. Menstrual irregularities were the most common symptoms (22%) followed by Erectile dysfunction/Gynaecomastia (16%), headache (10%). Fatigue 8%, subfertility 6% and galactorrhoea 5%. 33% were asymptomatic. MRI pituitary was performed on 60 patients and CT head on 2. MRI pituitary gland identified 17 microadenoma, 3 pituitary cysts, and 2 empty Sella. 40 had normal MRI and CT finding.

Conclusion: 22 out of 62 (35%) patients had positive findings on MRI scan with mean initial prolactin level of 640 mU/l which based on current guidelines would not require pituitary imaging. With such a high pickup rate clinical as well as biochemical criterion should be applied to patient selection for imaging. The majority of lesions identified will be incidental but may benefit from followup.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.

My recently viewed abstracts