Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0050s7.3 | Taking a risk on love - the endocrinology of behaviour | SFEBES2017

Kisspeptin and the control of reproductive behaviour

Comninos Alexander

A decade of study has conclusively shown that the reproductive hormone kisspeptin is a critical regulator of the HPG axis acting in the hypothalamus to control GnRH secretion. More recently, the role of kisspeptin outside the HPG axis has received increasing attention with the emergence of associations between kisspeptin, brain processing and behaviour. In this talk, I will provide evidence from studies in rodents to humans, that collectively demonstrate that kisspeptin can in...

ea0050s7.3 | Taking a risk on love - the endocrinology of behaviour | SFEBES2017

Kisspeptin and the control of reproductive behaviour

Comninos Alexander

A decade of study has conclusively shown that the reproductive hormone kisspeptin is a critical regulator of the HPG axis acting in the hypothalamus to control GnRH secretion. More recently, the role of kisspeptin outside the HPG axis has received increasing attention with the emergence of associations between kisspeptin, brain processing and behaviour. In this talk, I will provide evidence from studies in rodents to humans, that collectively demonstrate that kisspeptin can in...

ea0069p22 | Poster Presentations | SFENCC2020

A Grave cause of hypercalcaemia in hypoparathyroidism

Abdel-Malek Mariana , Comninos Alexander , Cox Jeremy

Section 1: Case history: A 58 year old lady presented to the Emergency Department with a two week history of general lethargy, weight loss, increased thirst and polyuria as well as muscle cramps in her legs. Aside from sinus tachycardia, her observations and physical examination were unremarkable on admission. She had a background of hypertension on Indapamide as well as idiopathic hypoparathyroidism on Alfacalcidol. The latter had been diagnosed nine years prior following adm...

ea0062p66 | Poster Presentations | EU2019

Treatment of low bone density with a thiazide-like diuretic in idiopathic hypercalciuria

Almazrouei Raya , Comninos Alexander , Cox Jeremy

Case History: A 64 year old lady was referred for parental antiresorptive therapy due to a history of oral bisphosphonate intolerance. She had been screened for osteoporosis at age 53 after her mother had suffered a hip fracture, DEXA scan showed an L2-L4 T score of −2.5 and a mean femur −2.2. She was given a trial of alendronate, but had stopped due to indigestion. The DEXA scan at 4 years showed improvement of both the spine and femur densities on Calcium and Vit...

ea0050ep025 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Ribbing Disease: An Unusual Cause of Leg Pain in a Young Woman

Naqvi Ali Raza , Forbes Pat , Cox Jeremy , Comninos Alexander N

We present the case of a 32 year old woman presenting to her GP with right lower leg pain. This pain was worse at night, but responded to simple analgesia. She was initially diagnosed with arthritis but the leg pain worsened and became bilateral. She had no other significant past medical history with no history of fevers, trauma, fractures or dental problems. She had no relevant family, social or medication history.On examination, ...

ea0050ep102 | Thyroid | SFEBES2017

Persisting biochemical thyrotoxicosis due to biotin supplementation in a patient with Graves’ disease

Nogueira Edson F , Abbara Ali , Tan Tricia , Comninos Alexander N

A 46-year-old lady was referred to endocrinology with thyrotoxicosis. She was diagnosed with Graves’ disease by her GP in October 2016 when presenting with classical symptoms and investigations [TSH<0.01 mIU/L (NR 0.3–4.2), fT4=34.3 pmol/L (NR 9–23), TSHrAb>30 u/mL (NR<0.4), and increased iodine uptake]. She was therefore started on carbimazole 15 mg/day. She returned to her GP in December 2016 reporting resolved symptoms, however, she ...

ea0050ep025 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Ribbing Disease: An Unusual Cause of Leg Pain in a Young Woman

Naqvi Ali Raza , Forbes Pat , Cox Jeremy , Comninos Alexander N

We present the case of a 32 year old woman presenting to her GP with right lower leg pain. This pain was worse at night, but responded to simple analgesia. She was initially diagnosed with arthritis but the leg pain worsened and became bilateral. She had no other significant past medical history with no history of fevers, trauma, fractures or dental problems. She had no relevant family, social or medication history.On examination, ...

ea0050ep102 | Thyroid | SFEBES2017

Persisting biochemical thyrotoxicosis due to biotin supplementation in a patient with Graves’ disease

Nogueira Edson F , Abbara Ali , Tan Tricia , Comninos Alexander N

A 46-year-old lady was referred to endocrinology with thyrotoxicosis. She was diagnosed with Graves’ disease by her GP in October 2016 when presenting with classical symptoms and investigations [TSH<0.01 mIU/L (NR 0.3–4.2), fT4=34.3 pmol/L (NR 9–23), TSHrAb>30 u/mL (NR<0.4), and increased iodine uptake]. She was therefore started on carbimazole 15 mg/day. She returned to her GP in December 2016 reporting resolved symptoms, however, she ...

ea0059ep31 | Bone and calcium | SFEBES2018

Multiple vertebral fragility fractures following pregnancy

Sharma Aditi , Agha-Jaffar Rochan , Cox Jeremy , Comninos Alexander N

We present the case of a 35-year-old woman who was well until pregnancy 4y previously in Israel. Her antenatal course was uncomplicated. She breastfed postpartum and a few months into this she experienced acute back pain on reaching for a nappy. MRI demonstrated six vertebral fractures. DEXA scan confirmed osteoporosis (lumbar T-score −4.3, hip T-score −3.3). She received a single dose of denosumab. She moved to the UK 2y later and was referred to our Endocrine Bon...

ea0086op5.2 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2022

Hyperparathyroidism jaw tumour syndrome due to a novel familial CDC73 germline mutation

Alameri Majid , Behary Preeshila , Comninos Alexander N , Cox Jeremy

Introduction: Approximately 5-10% of PHPT cases are hereditary. One such hereditary cause of PHPT is Hyperparathyroidism-jaw Tumour Syndrome (HPT-JT) caused by an autosomal dominant mutation in cell division cycle 73 (CDC73) that impairs parafibromin, a protein with antiproliferative activity. HPT-JT is characterised by parathyroid tumours, ossifying jaw fibromas, renal tumours and uterine tumours. We report a familial case of HPT-JT caused by a novel CDC73 mutation.<...