Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0086p302 | Adrenal and Cardiovascular | SFEBES2022

The importance of questioning the ACTH result in Cushing’s and potential need for a two-site assay

Hart Dulciana , Arya Aditi , Levy Miles J

This case shows the potential unreliability of a single ACTH assay in the context of Cushing’s syndrome and need for better ways of measuring ACTH and precursors. A 35 year-old lady presented with severe abdominal pain and cushingoid features. CT scan showed a 2.9 cm right adrenal nodule. Investigations: 24-hour UFC 446 nmol/l, post-dexamethasone cortisol level of 572 nmol/l. The referring hospital found a suppressed ACTH < 0.1ng/l consistent with ACTH-independent Cus...

ea0015p89 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2008

Study on dopamine agonists and valvular heart disease in patients with acromegaly

Nayyar Vidhu , Levy Miles J , Davies Joan E , Howlett Trevor A

Introduction: Dopamine Agonists are important in the management of endocrine disorders such as acromegaly and hyperprolactinaemia. Recent studies have shown that Cabergoline used in high doses to treat Parkinson’s disease is associated with cardiac valve fibrosis.Methods: We identified patients on long term high-dose cabergoline for the management of acromegaly. The following data was analysed: demographic data, duration of treatment, cumulative dos...

ea0086p240 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2022

UK practice on incidental (presumed) non-functioning pituitary microadenomas: a 13-year interval comparison

Hamblin Ross , Fountas Athanasios , Levy Miles J , Karavitaki Niki

Introduction: The optimal management approach for incidental non-functioning pituitary microadenomas (micro-NFAs) is unclear. We aimed to capture current UK practice and identify changes following a 13-year interval.Methods: Two surveys on micro-NFAs were conducted in 2009 and 2022 (advertised by Society for Endocrinology). Hormonal/imaging evaluations were explored.Results: 2022: 150 clinicians participated. At baseline, ≥14...

ea0081p383 | Endocrine-Related Cancer | ECE2022

Circulating cell-free tumour DNA (ctDNA) utilisation in diagnosis and monitoring of thyroid cancer response to treatment - systematic review

Al Jumaah Ali , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra , Bhake Ragini , Gohil Shailesh

Thyroid cancer is the most common endocrine malignancy accounting for 1% of new cancer cases each year. Even after treatment, one in five patients develop recurrence eventually. Therefore, close follow up is crucial after treatment. Current tumour biomarkers are not perfect, and there is a need for a more sensitive and specific way of detecting early recurrence. Liquid biopsies have emerged as a novel marker in tumour surveillance and monitoring response to treatment. In parti...

ea0050p024 | Adrenal and Steroids | SFEBES2017

Hyperandrogenism secondary to congenital portal hypertension

Yusuff Shafiq , Bhake Ragini C , Bremner Emma , Kieffer Nikki , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L

Introduction: We report a rare case of hyperandrogenism associated with portal hypertension as a result of Alagille syndrome.Case report: 21-yr old female presented with primary amenorrhoea and mild hirsutism. There was no history of delayed puberty or acne. Past medical history: Alagille syndrome (biliary tree hypoplasia, liver disease, portal hypertension, splenomegaly, Barrett’s oesophagus and pulmonary stenosis). Drug ...

ea0050ep033 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Vitamin D Toxicity & Undetectable Serum Levels – A Conundrum

Venugopal Vimal , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L , Rahman Faizanur , Bhake Ragini C

59 year old woman with relapsing remitting multiple sclerosis (MS), not under Neurology follow-up was privately consulting a nutritionist based in Ireland and following the Coimbra protocol1 since December 2016. This included colecalciferol (1000-170000 IU/ day), vitamin B-complex and trace elements. Dose adjustments were advised during weekly skype consultations based on blood tests (via General Practitioner) and symptoms.<p class="abstex...

ea0050ep079 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Siadh associated with neuromyelitis optica involving hypothalamus

Papamargaritis Dimitris , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L , Bhake Ragini C

A 21 year old Asian woman presented with relapse of Neuromyelitis Optica (NMO) spectrum disorder, diagnosed aged 16. She had headache, dizziness, right hand weakness and severe hyponatraemia (serum sodium [Na+] 116 [135–145]). Emesis, dominant in previous relapses, was absent – she was euvolaemic. Serum (Seosm) and urine (Uosm) osmolalities were 250 and 468 mosm/kg respectively, thyroid function ...

ea0050p024 | Adrenal and Steroids | SFEBES2017

Hyperandrogenism secondary to congenital portal hypertension

Yusuff Shafiq , Bhake Ragini C , Bremner Emma , Kieffer Nikki , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L

Introduction: We report a rare case of hyperandrogenism associated with portal hypertension as a result of Alagille syndrome.Case report: 21-yr old female presented with primary amenorrhoea and mild hirsutism. There was no history of delayed puberty or acne. Past medical history: Alagille syndrome (biliary tree hypoplasia, liver disease, portal hypertension, splenomegaly, Barrett’s oesophagus and pulmonary stenosis). Drug ...

ea0050ep033 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Vitamin D Toxicity & Undetectable Serum Levels – A Conundrum

Venugopal Vimal , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L , Rahman Faizanur , Bhake Ragini C

59 year old woman with relapsing remitting multiple sclerosis (MS), not under Neurology follow-up was privately consulting a nutritionist based in Ireland and following the Coimbra protocol1 since December 2016. This included colecalciferol (1000-170000 IU/ day), vitamin B-complex and trace elements. Dose adjustments were advised during weekly skype consultations based on blood tests (via General Practitioner) and symptoms.<p class="abstex...

ea0050ep079 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2017

Siadh associated with neuromyelitis optica involving hypothalamus

Papamargaritis Dimitris , Levy Miles J , Reddy Narendra L , Bhake Ragini C

A 21 year old Asian woman presented with relapse of Neuromyelitis Optica (NMO) spectrum disorder, diagnosed aged 16. She had headache, dizziness, right hand weakness and severe hyponatraemia (serum sodium [Na+] 116 [135–145]). Emesis, dominant in previous relapses, was absent – she was euvolaemic. Serum (Seosm) and urine (Uosm) osmolalities were 250 and 468 mosm/kg respectively, thyroid function ...