Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0048o4 | Oral Communications | SFEEU2017

Something to make you twitch: an interesting case of severe hyponatraemia

Abdel-Malek Mariana , Phylactou Maria , Mehta Sanjeev

Case History: A 69-year-old lady was admitted to her local district general hospital with a history of confusion, memory disturbance and focal twitching affecting her upper limbs and face. She had a past medical history of type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertension, hypercholesterolaemia and ischaemic heart disease. Her medications included gliclazide, pioglitazone, atorvastatin, bisoprolol, aspirin and omeprazole. She had never smoked and was teetotal. Neurological examination on...

ea0050ep036 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Intracranial Calcification

Misquita Lauren , Mason Claire , Ottaviani Diego , Rafique Aqqib , Mehta Sanjeev

A 58 year-old Polish lady was admitted to hospital after having had two tonic-clonic seizures. She reported a previous history of seizures but had been seizure-free for 10 years. In addition, she reported a 20 year history of hand spasms and perioral paraesthesia. As part of the investigation for seizures while she was living in Poland 10 years ago, CT head had shown bilateral basal ganglia calcification and on this basis she had been diagnosed with Fahr...

ea0050ep036 | Bone and Calcium | SFEBES2017

Intracranial Calcification

Misquita Lauren , Mason Claire , Ottaviani Diego , Rafique Aqqib , Mehta Sanjeev

A 58 year-old Polish lady was admitted to hospital after having had two tonic-clonic seizures. She reported a previous history of seizures but had been seizure-free for 10 years. In addition, she reported a 20 year history of hand spasms and perioral paraesthesia. As part of the investigation for seizures while she was living in Poland 10 years ago, CT head had shown bilateral basal ganglia calcification and on this basis she had been diagnosed with Fahr...

ea0038p27 | Clinical biochemistry | SFEBES2015

Turn off the taps

Jones Sophie , Alexander Mariam , Hilton Christopher , Mehta Sanjeev

A 85-year-old man presented with a 2-week history of malaise, confusion and agitation and 4 weeks of polydipsia and polyuria, with water intake of 6 l/day. His past medical history included hypertension, congestive cardiac failure, and chronic kidney disease. On examination he was hypervolaemic. Initial investigations were as follows: serum sodium 115 mmol/l, potassium 4.6 mmol/l, urea 8.1 mmol/l (2.5–7.8), creatinine 138 μmol/l (66–112), serum osmolality 245 mO...

ea0021p130 | Diabetes and metabolism | SFEBES2009

Factitious hypoglycaemia in a patient without diabetes

Reddy Monika , Leaper Craig , Drubra Upkar , Abbara Ali , Baoku Yetunde , Darko Daniel , Mehta Sanjeev

A 53-year-old Asian supermarket produce supervisor was noted at work to have slurred speech, sweating, and to feel lightheaded. Paramedics were called and on arrival his capillary blood glucose (CBG) was 1.7 mmol/l. This rose to 2.7 mmol/l after he was given glucose gel followed by complex carbohydrate. He remained lightheaded so was taken to hospital. CBG on admission was 2.0 mmol/l, so samples were taken for plasma glucose, insulin, C-peptide and sulphonylurea screen. Plasma...

ea0021p384 | Thyroid | SFEBES2009

Radioactive-iodine therapy: a patient satisfaction survey

Ali Sarah , Pontello Linda , Mehta Sanjeev , Darko Daniel , McHardy-Young Stuart

Radioactive iodine (RAI) therapy is the usual treatment of choice for hyperthyroidism. We have demonstrated a success rate of 88% (euthyroidism or hypothyroidism) over a 5-year period. We are very happy to recommend RAI, however patients still express concerns.There is little literature available about patients’ reactions to RAI: to our knowledge, only two studies. We performed a survey of our RAI treated patients. Of 143 patients contacted, 87 repl...

ea0018oc1 | (1) | MES2008

Bilateral adrenalectomy in a patient with congenital adrenal hyperplasia

Chaudhri Owais , Hatfield Emma , Wynne Katie , Palazzo Fausto , Mehta Sanjeev , Shaikh Humera , Tan Tricia , Martin Niamh , Meeran Karim

We present the case of a 33-year-old woman diagnosed with congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) due to classical 21-hydroxylase deficiency following a salt-losing crisis as a newborn. She had previously been controlled on dexamethasone 0.25 mg bd and fludrocortisone 100 mcg od, as evidenced by high-normal 17-hydroxyprogesterone (17-OHP) and low-normal testosterone levels (8.5 and 0.4 nmol/l respectively).However, she had experienced significant symptoms o...

ea0041ep281 | Clinical case reports - Pituitary/Adrenal | ECE2016

Managing a complex case of acromegaly – lessons to learn

Lye Yap Hsiu , Hatfield Emma , Martin Niamh , Assomull Ravi , Berry Stewart , Mehta Amrish , Falconer Alison , Mendoza Nigel , Meeran Karim , Mehta Sanjeev

Our 42-year-old patient presented with breathlessness and signs of congestive cardiac failure. Her ‘spade-like hands and acromegalic appearance’ were noted on the post-take round. She had headaches, orthopnoea and secondary amenorrhoea. She was a poorly controlled diabetic (so OGTT was not performed), anaemic, and previously had a thyroidectomy.Pituitary profile showed secondary hypogonadism, normoprolactinaemia and normal free T4 indicating ad...