Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0037ep430 | Diabetes (complications & therapy) | ECE2015

COMMODITY12 telemedicine system is effective in primary care setting in patients with type 2 diabetes

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Mazurkiewicz Maciej , Kardas Przemyslaw

Background: The COMMODITY12 is a telemedicine system designed for continuous monitoring of diabetes type 1 (DM1) and DM2, as well as the cardiovascular comorbidities. The system has been created in collaboration of nine European academic and industrial partners under FP7 (www.commodity12.eu).Aim: The aim of this study was to assess clinical utility of the COMMODITY12 system in DM2 patients, under a design of a mini...

ea0035p363 | Diabetes (epidemiology, pathophysiology) | ECE2014

Intensive and expensive new treatments or better education for patients with diabetes: Where should we begin with?

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Basinska-Lewandowska Magdalena , Kardas Przemyslaw

Design and methods: Though several new treatments for diabetes (DM) are available, their effectiveness, however, might be limited, by patients knowledge. In order to test patients’ knowledge and self-management of diabetes, we had employed a questionnaire for clinic patients with types 1 and 2 DM. This was a pilot study for a telemetric medicine EU project (www.COMMODITY12.eu). Study involved 37 subjects (19 males) with type 1 (n=18) or insulin treated type 2 DM ...

ea0031p383 | Thyroid | SFEBES2013

Case report: when measured free T4 and free T3 may be misleading. Interference with free thyroid hormones measurements on Roche and Siemens platforms

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Dabrowska Katarzyna , Lewinski Andrzej

A 59-year-old female presented with apathy and 6 kg weight gain. Investigations revealed primary hypothyroidism (TSH >100 μIU/ml). Thyroxine (L-T4) was started and titrated up to 75 μg, o.d., with clinical improvement. Other investigations revealed high titres of anti-thyroid peroxidase and anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. After three months, there was a fall in TSH to 12.74 μIU/ml, however, with unexpectedly high free T4 (...

ea0077p249 | Thyroid | SFEBES2021

Pulse methylprednisolone as preparation for thyroidectomy for drug-resistant amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Dabrowska Katarzyna , Gluchowska Monika , Lewinski Andrzej

Background: Amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis is sometimes extremely difficult to treat necessitating emergency thyroidectomy with perioperative risks including possible thyroid storm. We obtained near normalization of free T3 (FT3) by pulse Methylprednisolone prior to thyroidectomy for drug-resistant Amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis.Case Description: A 56 year old man (BMI 29.7 kg/m2), with history atrial flutter/fibrillation, episodes of fa...

ea0059ep55 | Clinical practice, governance & case reports | SFEBES2018

Hypogonadism and acute hepatitis caused by ingestion of epistane (EAST®) for body-building purposes

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Kawalec Joanna , Dębrowska Katarzyna , Lewinski Andrzej

Background: Self-administration of anabolic steroids among bodybuilders is an underestimated problem, often not admitted by patients.Case presentaation: A 19 year old male (planning to study medicine!) presented with gynaecomastia, general malaise and erectile problems. Investigations revealed acute hepatitis: ALT 2125 U/L [Ref. range (RR)<45] and hypogonadotropic hypogonadism: LH – 1.6 IU/L [RR: 1.5-9.3], testosterone 0.214 ng/mL [RR: 2.49-8.36...

ea0034p54 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2014

Thyrotoxicosis after severe hypothyroidism in a patient with a history of Hodgkin's lymphoma and neck irradiation

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Dabrowska Katarzyna , Makarewicz Jacek , Lewinski Andrzej

Background: Neck irradiadion is associated with several complications including both hypo- and hyperthyroidism. We present a case of severe hypothyroidism, followed 5 years later by thyrotoxicosis.Case description: A 27-year-old female presented with clinical and biochemical thyrotoxicosis (TSH 0.01 μIU/ml (ref. range: 0.27–4.2 μIU/ml); FreeT4 1.58 ng/dl (ref. 0.98–1.63 ng/dl); FreeT3 4.56 pg/ml (ref. 2.6–4....

ea0028p246 | Pituitary | SFEBES2012

High prevalence of pituitary adenomas in patients with Macroprolactinaemia and oligo-/amenorrhoea

Gasior-Perczak Danuta , Lewandowski Krzysztof , Kowalska Aldona , Lewinski Andrzej

Background: The so called “big-big” prolactin, also known as macroprolactin is formed by prolactin-immunoglobulin complexes, and is considered to be biologically inactive. Nevertheless, macroprolactin may cause elevation of serum prolactin (Prl) concentrations measured by standard assays. In women presenting with oligo- and/or amenorrhoea the cause of menstrual irregularity needs to be explained even in the setting of concomitant macroprolactinaemia. We have therefor...

ea0028p361 | Thyroid | SFEBES2012

Prevalence of macroprolactinaemia in regularly menstruating women with non-toxic goitre or autoimmune thyroid disease

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Gasior-Perczak Danuta , Kowalska Aldona , Lewinski Andrzej

Macroprolactin is formed by prolactin-immunoglobulin complexes and may cause elevation of prolactin (Prl) concentrations, potentially leading to unnecessary investigations and/or treatment. We have endeavoured to assess the prevalence of macroprolactinaemia in euthyroid women with non-toxic goitre and to assess whether autoimmune thyroid disease may result in an increased prevalence of macroprolactinaemia.Material & Methods: We measured serum Prl in ...

ea0025p268 | Reproduction | SFEBES2011

In support of the ‘Rotterdam’ PCOS criteria: Identical LH responses to GnRH stimulation in women with oligo-/amenorrhoea and polycystic ovaries regardless of androgen status

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Cajdler-Luba Agata , Bienkiewicz Malgorzata , Lewinski Andrzej

Objective: There is no universal consensus as to the criteria of PCOS (i.e. Rotterdam ESHRE/ASRM versus Androgen Excess Society (AES) criteria). Furthermore, androgen measurements within the female range are fraught with several methodological problems. As GnRH stimulation can reveal a relative LH excess, caused by an increased frequency of hypothalamic GnRH pulses, then we have endeavoured to assess gonadotrophin response to GnRH in women with PCOS and healthy controls...

ea0086p248 | Neuroendocrinology and Pituitary | SFEBES2022

Vasopressin in Not a Strong Stimulus for ACTH-Cortisol Secretion In Humans

Lewandowski Krzysztof , Malicka Katarzyna , Lewiński Andrzej

Background: Vasopressin, secreted in equimolar amounts with copeptin, is implicated as a stimulus for ACTH secretion during dynamic tests, such as Glucagon Stimulation Test (GST) or Insulin Tolerance Test (ITT). Some individuals with intact ACTH-cortisol axis, demonstrate, however, a lack of further cortisol stimulation during GST. We have assessed whether failure of further ACTH-cortisol increase during GST may be associated with an inadequate vasopressin/copeptin release.</p...