Searchable abstracts of presentations at key conferences in endocrinology

ea0044ep34 | (1) | SFEBES2016

A pain in the neck (or is it in the neck?)

Chelmenciuc Rodica , Tanday Raj

We present the case of a 50 year old with primary hyperparathyroidism and 2 unsuccessful surgeries. Initially presenting in 2012 we question whether further surgical attempts to cure her should be made.She was found to have hypercalcaemia since 2009 with levels 2.60–2.80 mmol/l with PTH 21.9–28.9 pmol/l, vitamin D 9 nmol/l, ACE 37.8 iu/L, normal protein electrophoresis, creatinine 84 umol/l, phosphate 1.06 mmol/l, TSH 0.86 mU/l, Hb 142 g/l, and...

ea0025p108 | Clinical biochemistry | SFEBES2011

Identifying patients with familial hypercholesterolaemia and evaluating management locally

Tanday Raj , Winocour Peter

Introduction: Familial hypercholesterolaemia (FH) is a severe form of hyperlipidaemia resulting in early coronary heart disease (CHD). It has autosomal dominant inheritance with a prevalence of 1 in 500.Aim: Given this prevalence we would expect 1000 cases in our local catchment area of East and North Hertfordshire. Far fewer cases are know about. We tried to find out where potential cases were and assess the management of all cases.<p class="abstext...

ea0044ep115 | (1) | SFEBES2016

Could a stitch in time save nine?

Chelmenciuc Rodicaj , Cooper Grace , Tanday Raj

We present the case of a 55 year old woman with Graves’ disease currently in remission but previous agranulocytosis with carbimazole therapy.She has a past medical history of Sjogrens syndrome on no medication. There is a family history of type 1 diabetes and thyroid disease in several members. She is Caucasian, a non smoker and drinks no alcohol. She is a primary school teacher.In December 2014 she presented to her GP with pa...

ea0049ep308 | Calcium &amp; Vitamin D metabolism | ECE2017

Giants walk amongst us

Tanday Raj , Grant Bonnie , Ojo Akin , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

We present the case of a 51-year-old gentleman who had a giant parathyroid adenoma. He has a past medical history of deep vein thrombosis and hypertension. He is taking amlodipine 10 mg od. He is a non-smoker and drinks alcohol in moderation. He was admitted with right leg swelling found to be a new thrombosis. Incidental finding of extreme hypercalcaemia found on bloods with raised PTH (CorrCa 4.23 mmol/l, PTH 83.1 pmol/l.) Patient was completely asymptomatic. CT imaging of c...

ea0049ep1354 | Thyroid (non-cancer) | ECE2017

They think it’s all ovar(ii)

Tanday Raj , Grant Bonnie , Kollipara Premila , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

A 37 year old woman was referred to the endocrinology clinic from the gynaecologists. She was awaiting an 8 cm left ovarian cyst removal and found to be hyperthyroid (fT3 7.8 pmol/l, fT4 of 19.0 pmol/l, TSH <0.01 mU/l). She described 4 months of palpitations, change in bowel habit and menstrual irregularity. She had no tremor or tachycardia. She had no palpable goitre or eye signs. She had a past medical history of asthma on inhalers. There was no family history of thyroid...

ea0034p409 | Thyroid | SFEBES2014

Not to worry PET, it's not cancer

Tanday Raj , Falinska Agnieszka , Vakilgilani Tannaz , Ling YongYong , Todd Jeannie

We present two patients who have increased uptake in the thyroid on PET imaging.Mrs AN is a 76-year-old woman with hypertension, atrial fibrillation, deep vein thrombosis and primary autoimmune hypothyroidism with positive TPO antibodies on thyroxine. When abroad she had a carotid USS which discovered a thyroid nodule. Referred to us she was euthyroid with an USS finding of a 5 mm calcified nodule with no vascularity in the right thyroid. She had a FNA i...

ea0081ep1156 | Thyroid | ECE2022

Low testosterone: An unexpected journey

Lee Jessica , Casey Edel , Hawkins Anna , Pittathankal Antony , Tanday Raj , Imran Syed , Mlawa Gideon , Nikookam Khash

A 68 year old gentleman referred to endocrinology clinic with a few years history of erectile dysfunction (ED), which manifested as reduced libido and partial erections. Investigations revealed primary hypogonadism with a low morning serum Testosterone of 4.8 (Ref: 7.9-31 nmol/l), raised FSH at 47 (Ref:1.5-12.4 iu/l) LH at 36.8 (Ref: 1.7-8.6iu/l) and normal thyroid function tests (TFTs). The patient declined testosterone replacement therapy following a discussion of pros and c...

ea0049ep1213 | Clinical case reports - Thyroid/Others | ECE2017

Pharyngeal Irritation, Incidental Neck Masses; A difficult journey

Grant Bonnie , Tanday Raj , William Augustine , Pittathankal Antony , Casey Edel , Nikookam Khash

This is a case of a 48-year-old lady initially referred to respiratory clinic with symptoms of breathlessness. She had a high-resolution CT thorax where an incidental finding of a right para-oesophageal 2.4-cm soft tissue density at the level of the thyroid gland identified. A CT neck was performed for further evaluation again showed the soft tissue mass (26 mm×37 mm) situated to the right of the oesophagus and another mass (16 mm×26 mm) left of the oesophagus. Discu...

ea0049ep1485 | Thyroid (non-cancer) | ECE2017

Thyroid nodules: a huge dilemma!

Grant Bonnie , Goulden Bethan , Tanday Raj , Casey Edel , Pittathankal Antony , Ojo Akin , Syed Imran , Nikookam Khash

Current UK guidelines for thyroid nodules advise a thyroid ultrasound (ThyUSS) with U-Classification with or without Fine Needle Aspiration (FNA) with Thy-Classification to determine malignancy risk. We report four cases where thyroid carcinoma was diagnosed histologically following reassuring cytology and radiological examination. This is a case of 28-year-old female who presented with neck swelling. ThyUSS showed an enlarged left thyroid with cystic and solid components; FNA...

ea0034p99 | Clinical practice/governance and case reports | SFEBES2014

Hyperparathyroidism in early pregnancy: a case report

Ling Yong Yong , Falinska Agnieszka , Woods David , Vakilgilani Tannaz , Tanday Raj , Todd Jeannie

A 36-year-old lady (gravida 2 para 0) presented with subfertility, dysmenorrhoea and mild hyperprolactinaemia (prolactin of 881 mU/l no macroprolactin). She was also found to be hypercalcaemic whilst on calcium supplements. Despite a negative home pregnancy test, her β-HCG was elevated at 1471 IU/l confirming she was pregnant.She remained hypercalcaemic despite stopping calcium supplements and starting colecalciferol. At 9 weeks into her pregnancy, ...